"tIn Duj."

Translation:The ship is big.

March 29, 2018

7 Comments


Keniko1

Is this ship as in boat or as in space ship, or both?

March 29, 2018

mizinamo

It's basically a "craft" or perhaps "vessel" - it could refer to a space ship, a boat, an aeroplane, a car or quite likely other means of transportation as well.

Those usually have more specific names, e.g. bIQ Duj "water craft" for a boat/ship, puH Duj "land craft" for a car, muD Duj "atmosphere craft" for an aeroplane, qam Do Duj "foot velocity craft" for a bicycle, and 'ejDo' "starship" (where the Do' part might be related to the modern word Duj historically, and the 'ej part is probably related to the 'ej in 'ejyo' "Starfleet", but neither 'ej nor Do' on their own are modern words having anything to do with stars or transportation).

In this course, Duj is usually translated generically as "ship", and I usually think of the prototypical Duj as a space ship of some kind.

Some older sentences might use "spaceship" or "starship" as the default translation of Duj, but that's not optimal and when we come across those we change them to "ship".

March 29, 2018

mreading247

I translated tIn Duj as "the boat is big" and got it wrong. Is this intentional or just a missing answer? I ask because mizinamo says above that Duj can refer to a boat.

December 29, 2018

mizinamo

Translate Duj by itself as "ship" on this course -- we often accept some synonyms but not all of "boat, plane, car, bicycle, ..." even though those are kinds of Duj, but are usually given more specific names such as bIQ Duj, muD Duj, puH Duj, qam Do Duj, ....

December 29, 2018

Papapukypo

Hello everyone Why doesn't tIn Duj translate as "big ship"? Shouldn't "the ship is big" translate as "tIn 'oH Duj'e"?

December 2, 2018

jdmcowan

Using pronouns as verbs (like 'oH in your sentence) is reserved for equating two nouns and tIn is not a noun. tIn is a verb of quality (also sometimes referred to as a "be verb" or an "adjectival verb"). In English we can equate an adjective to a noun using the verb "to be" in the same way we can connect two nouns, but you can't do that in Klingon.

In Klingon, those verbs of quality already include the idea of "to be" (which is why they are sometimes called "be verbs"). Thus, putting a subject (like Duj) after them gives you a full sentence: tIn Duj "the ship is big".

Verbs of quality can also be used as adjectives (which is why they are sometimes referred to as "adjectival verbs"). But we can't put the verb of quality in front of the noun, like we do with adjectives in English, because then it looks like the noun is the subject of the verb. Instead, the verb of quality is placed after the noun to describe it in a noun phrase: Duj tIn "the big ship".

December 2, 2018

mizinamo

This is explained in the tips and notes for this unit -- I suggest that you go back and re-read them:

skill/kl/Dialogue-I/tips-and-notes

If you haven't been reading the tips and notes so far (or didn't even know about them) -- please read them before starting a new unit! They contain important grammar information that we wrote to help you understand how Klingon works, and to prevent questions being repeated across multiple sentences.

Tips and notes for Klingon are only available on the website, not in the mobile apps. So visit https://www.duolingo.com/ in a browser before you start a new unit, then read the tips and notes by clicking on the lightbulb icon that appears once you select a unit:

December 2, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.