"These are my first pale gray shoes."

Translation:Ce sont mes premières chaussures gris pâle.

March 29, 2018

14 Comments


CharlotteMertz

Why doesn't the term "gris pale" reflect the feminine plural agreement with "chaussures"?

March 29, 2018

AmineHadji1

Good point, this is one of the most difficult set of rules of French Grammar: Color adjectives. One rule is that a compound color adjective doesn't agree in gender nor number (chaussures grises, but chaussures gris pâle). It's because pâle is an adjective describing gris; the gray is pale, the shoes are not. In this case, the historical construction was chaussures d'un gris pâleshoes colored with pale gray. Therefore, the aforementioned rule.

March 29, 2018

CharlotteMertz

Thanks! Guess I missed that lesson.

March 29, 2018

MaryDuffin2

Thank you for your clear explanation of this rule.

February 3, 2019

Milad285643

Why "ces sont" is wrong?

September 30, 2018

StanYen

this does not answer why it is "ce sont" and not "ces sont"

it seems like it is because it is used as a noun vs an article, but I'd love to hear a definitive answer to this.

December 8, 2018

wyt230143

if it's "pale, gray" why is the translation "gris, pale?"

June 10, 2018

LaVacheModerne

I searched on Google if there was any grammar rule about that in French, but I have found nothing. Although, I thought about it for a moment, and here is what I think.

In French, you often write what qualifies a word after it. This is why most adjectives are after nouns. For instance, "a black cat" (article + adjective + noun) in English is translated as "un chat noir" (article + noun + adjective) in French.

This is the same with compound colour words (I do not not how you call them in English): first, you have the adjective, and then you have the word that gives a little nuance to it. This explains why "pale gray" (adjective describing the colour + colour) in English is translated as "gris pâle" (colour + adjective describing the colour) in French.

I do not say that this is necessarly why this is like this and that it applies to every compound colour words, but I think that it may help you to know that. If you did not understand what I said, feel free to ask me to rephrase my comment. I am still learning English, so I will not be offended if you ask me to do it :)

July 8, 2018

CJ.Dennis

The shoes aren't both pale and grey (pale, grey shoes), they're pale grey (a single colour: pale grey shoes). Adjectives in French usually go after what they're describing, so "pale grey" becomes "gris pâle".

July 16, 2018

Samuel362617

Why is it Ce and not Ces? When do you use Ces?

October 26, 2018

CSA_GW

Can anyone help on the order of "gris pale", and why not "pale gris" please? Is it fixed to always have pale after the true color, or there are conditions?

June 13, 2018

LaVacheModerne

You may want to read my reply to wyt230143's comment above. In short, I did not find any grammar rule for that, but I wrote what I think about it as a native French speaker :)

July 8, 2018

DuDinh11

Chaussures gris pale, pourquoi?

February 23, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.