1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "These are my first pale gray…

"These are my first pale gray shoes."

Translation:Ce sont mes premières chaussures gris pâle.

March 29, 2018

14 Comments


CharlotteMertz

Why doesn't the term "gris pale" reflect the feminine plural agreement with "chaussures"?


AmineHadji1

Good point, this is one of the most difficult set of rules of French Grammar: Color adjectives. One rule is that a compound color adjective doesn't agree in gender nor number (chaussures grises, but chaussures gris pâle). It's because pâle is an adjective describing gris; the gray is pale, the shoes are not. In this case, the historical construction was chaussures d'un gris pâleshoes colored with pale gray. Therefore, the aforementioned rule.


CharlotteMertz

Thanks! Guess I missed that lesson.


MaryDuffin2

Thank you for your clear explanation of this rule.


Milad285643

Why "ces sont" is wrong?


StanYen

this does not answer why it is "ce sont" and not "ces sont"

it seems like it is because it is used as a noun vs an article, but I'd love to hear a definitive answer to this.


wyt230143

if it's "pale, gray" why is the translation "gris, pale?"


[deactivated user]

    I searched on Google if there was any grammar rule about that in French, but I have found nothing. Although, I thought about it for a moment, and here is what I think.

    In French, you often write what qualifies a word after it. This is why most adjectives are after nouns. For instance, "a black cat" (article + adjective + noun) in English is translated as "un chat noir" (article + noun + adjective) in French.

    This is the same with compound colour words (I do not not how you call them in English): first, you have the adjective, and then you have the word that gives a little nuance to it. This explains why "pale gray" (adjective describing the colour + colour) in English is translated as "gris pâle" (colour + adjective describing the colour) in French.

    I do not say that this is necessarly why this is like this and that it applies to every compound colour words, but I think that it may help you to know that. If you did not understand what I said, feel free to ask me to rephrase my comment. I am still learning English, so I will not be offended if you ask me to do it :)


CJ.Dennis

    The shoes aren't both pale and grey (pale, grey shoes), they're pale grey (a single colour: pale grey shoes). Adjectives in French usually go after what they're describing, so "pale grey" becomes "gris pâle".


Samuel362617

    Why is it Ce and not Ces? When do you use Ces?


CSA_GW

    Can anyone help on the order of "gris pale", and why not "pale gris" please? Is it fixed to always have pale after the true color, or there are conditions?


    [deactivated user]

      You may want to read my reply to wyt230143's comment above. In short, I did not find any grammar rule for that, but I wrote what I think about it as a native French speaker :)


DuDinh11

      Chaussures gris pale, pourquoi?

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.