"Nós somos meninos."

Translation:We are boys.

March 22, 2013

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ydiW

Can someone give me a guide of the vocal letters like "á, ç, ê, etc" ?

December 23, 2013

vivisaurus

If you still need it, I have written a ç explanation here:
comment/1485422

Hope it helps! =)

March 14, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

ç is not a vocal.

April 7, 2014

Amandis....

Etc significa entre outros

February 10, 2014

charan83

What is the difference between "nos somos meninos" and "somos meninos"???

July 15, 2016

Paulenrique

None. In this case, you can omit the pronoun.

July 15, 2016

Mohammedy3

They are same, Because Somos it only used after starting of Nos

July 16, 2017

carla_pane

não and nós sound very similar, so it's complicated know which one is it. my ear is not used to it to portuguese, but for me, sounds alike.

March 22, 2013

Paulenrique

I dunno how the robot voice is like, but here is how we pronounce them (not very close since its through the keyboard...) nâo = /nãw/, or the "ã" sounding similar to the first A in afraid, (but nasal sound) and O like UM in portuguese. So we have naum. Nós = this ó is similar to the letter A in "saw", so we would have "naws" |laws| . Got it? As i said, dunno how the robot pronounces that...

March 22, 2013

cloudhorizon

Its probably the robot voice, but to help you out (and put a little of my input :)), não to me, as a native English speaker, as close as a written explanation can get is like saying "Now" with a more nasaly sound in the middle. Its not perfect, but it should be understood. Its best to listen to some audio to really get it right. As for nós, you can take the "No" like in the name "Nottingham" and then the s should be like a regular "s".

March 25, 2013

TommyOl

if you said that nós sounds alike noz = , id say you're right, because othey do, they are pronounced exactly the same way. In "não" the à is pronounced like AN in "Fan" and is a closed sound and nasal. In "nós" the ÓS is pronounced like AWS in "laws"

March 24, 2013

Paulenrique

I don't see english people pronouncing ã like a in fan.

March 24, 2013

dielsonsales

It woung be more like "ang"

December 24, 2013

kelijones

That's because you don't say the name of the letter unless there is a vowel after it. As in the word "fake" or "lake", so you pronounce the "A" short and say it's name. But in the word hard you pronounce the "a" long, like aaa sound. understand? Hope this helps.

June 2, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

I don't hear the same "o", maybe because I'm French and I get used to recognize different "o" sound. The "o" in "nós" is like the "o" in "old", the "não" sound is a bit nasalised, not as strong as in French, but it's a nasalisation, you have to pronounce it though your nose, you can hear a short "a" sound. If you're able to pronounce the French "non" (=no), it's like "naon", with a "a" in the middle. http://translate.google.fr/#pt/en/nos%0An%C3%A3o

If you don't know how to nasalise a "an" sound, try to pronounce "a" though the nose, or the "ang" but without the "g".

April 7, 2014

AdrianoMai1

Actually, the "o" sound in "nós" is different from the one you hear in "old". As said above, it is just like the "aw" sound in "law". And about de ç, it is not a vocal, the cedilla makes the "c" sound before "a", "o" and "u" becomes "s" instead of "k" (the same in French, isn't it?).

April 7, 2014

AdrianoMai1

Well, not really :-) At least I know one word in Turkish (Behçet, a Turkish doctor that described a disease) and in that language the "ç" sounds like "ch" in "china". But that's not important... I believe the French "non" is not a good example because it has a nasal "o" = nõ. "Não" (and all the many words with "ão" in Portuguese) sounds more like a nasal "a" followed by a subtle nasal "u" = nãun (the final n here represents a mild nasalisation, not a real N sound, so your tongue only touches your palate in the first letter n). Probably one of the most dificult sounds to learn (the other is certainly "muito"). For native English speakers the example given few posts above is very good except for a detail: "não" sounds like "now" with a nasal sound in the middle AND a very subtle nasal u at the end.

April 7, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes! About "ç" I forgot Turkish! I was talking about romance languages. It's a bit different, because Turkish imported its letters and changed their sounds and usages to fit with its own sounds. I know there's also a difference with "ç" in occitan, where it can be at the end of the a word, but didn't mention it to avoid confusion.

You're probably right too about the differences of nasal sounds in French and Portuguese, but I think it's very easy to adapt, French speakers (even if they're not native), can "catch" this sound probably very easily and vice versa for Portuguese speakers with French.

April 8, 2014

AdrianoMai1

Yes, you're right! It's a very good start. There isn't a better example of a nasal sound then Edith Piaf singing "non, rien de rien..." :-)

April 8, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, the same (in every language that use it I think) Thanks for the acclaration! I'm still searching what is the closer from the "o" sound in "nós". For the "old", I'm wrong, but for the nasalisation?

April 7, 2014

GuilhermeA25551

Hi, I can help you. I am learning speak English with Duolingo. I am native Portuguese Speaker. Add on the whatsapp or viber, my number is +55 19 974036204

December 31, 2014

camlea

cant you use nos and nós as well?

April 13, 2013

Paulenrique

I don't know if duoling does not care bout accents. But in portuguese they're different. Nós = we / nos = in the, us

April 13, 2013

jack_waugh

Is the pronunciation of "meninos" here anywhere near correct?

December 20, 2013

Paulenrique

it is like /me - nee - noos /

December 20, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

What do you mean? (which letter sounds strange for you) http://fr.forvo.com/word/menino/

April 7, 2014

rhodeh

Meninos is boys - why they say it's kids

December 21, 2013

AdrianoMai1

Sometimes it is actually used like "kids". When you have a group of children and there is a boy in there you should always use "meninos". In some regions, in Brazil, the word "crianças" is much more likely to be used in that sense.

February 7, 2014

ydiW

Can someone give me a guide of the vocal letters like "á, ç, ê, etc" ?

December 23, 2013

Paulenrique

á = stressed syllable. Itmsounds like a normal A. ç = /ss/. ê = closed sound (like E in "Enter"). é = open sound (like E in bEt). ã = nasal sound (similar to U in Under). í = stressed syllable (similar to /ee/ in english). ó = similar to O in hOt. ô = O in gOld.

December 23, 2013

ydiW

Thank You. Is there any rule on how they are placed in words or is it just random ?

December 23, 2013

Paulenrique

Oh, I dont think there is any rule about it. Although it may seem hard at first, you'll find out that this makes reading much easier =)

December 23, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Vivisaurus gave you a good one for "ç" here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/1485422 Is "ç" a vocal?

April 7, 2014

CharlotteH21

what is children in portuguese?

June 7, 2014

Paulenrique

Children = crianças, filhos.

June 7, 2014

Ex3mity

meninos = boys and children?

March 9, 2015

Danmoller

Yes. Boys is usually the best literal translation, BUT....

Portuguese takes the plural masculine words for a mixed gender group too.
So meninos can mean youg people of mixed genders, thus children.

The literal translations are:

  • Menino = boy / Meninos = boys (can be children if mixed genders)
  • Filho = son / Filhos = sons (can be children if mixed genders)
  • Criança = child / Crianças = children (criança is a feminine noun, but it says nothing about the gender of the child).

When saying "my children" (or others' children), you really mean a group of sons and/or daughters, in that case, "filhos" is better than "crianças".

March 11, 2015

nickymelvi

I am finding the audio sometimes very hard to understand. I have a hearing disability and the 'a' and 'o' sound just the same so I have to guess if it is MENINOS or MENINAS for example. I think I will find it easier when the words are used in context so I am more likely to make a correct guess!

March 19, 2018

RDCloe

I always forget to put the accents!

January 14, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

The accent on "nós" is really important here, because it can be confused with "nos". One is used as a subject, and the other one as a complement. It's important to no make the confusion. http://www.italki.com/question/169760

April 7, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.