"You have enough socks for a week."

Translation:Vous avez assez de chaussettes pour une semaine.

March 29, 2018

9 Comments


SilviaGamb18

Why not des chaussettes?

March 29, 2018

Trofaste

Because of "assez". It's always "assez de" unless it's "les chaussettes", when "des" would be used as the contraction of "de + les", and would mean "enough of the socks".

March 29, 2018

rchlabl

great! thanks, that makes sense

August 25, 2018

Hector290697

Mais máman, je veux plus de chaussettes. :)

April 11, 2018

Tom419655

Why is "suffisamment" rejected?

August 25, 2018

AndrewWhit512932

J'ai toujours entendu "bas" en place de "chaussettes". Mais c'est peut-être un Quebecisme, comme on dis 'char' en place de 'voiture'?

April 10, 2018

janetbwerner

My answer was called wrong, but it's identical to the correct answer

August 10, 2018

PegWhitman

I knew it wanted vous avez but put tu as assez but it was incorrect.

September 28, 2018

DenisBouch7

Tu as assez de chaussettes pour une semaine. Accepted Dec. 2018

December 14, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.