1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You have enough socks for a …

"You have enough socks for a week."

Translation:Vous avez assez de chaussettes pour une semaine.

March 29, 2018

9 Comments


SilviaGamb18

Why not des chaussettes?


Trofaste

Because of "assez". It's always "assez de" unless it's "les chaussettes", when "des" would be used as the contraction of "de + les", and would mean "enough of the socks".


rchlabl

great! thanks, that makes sense


Hector290697

Mais máman, je veux plus de chaussettes. :)


Tom419655

Why is "suffisamment" rejected?


AndrewWhit512932

J'ai toujours entendu "bas" en place de "chaussettes". Mais c'est peut-être un Quebecisme, comme on dis 'char' en place de 'voiture'?


janetbwerner

My answer was called wrong, but it's identical to the correct answer


PegWhitman

I knew it wanted vous avez but put tu as assez but it was incorrect.


DenisBouch7

Tu as assez de chaussettes pour une semaine. Accepted Dec. 2018

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.