"Les gens ayant de jeunes bébés ne dorment pas la nuit."

Translation:People having young babies do not sleep at night.

March 29, 2018

13 Comments


DonaldAlas

"People with young babies" or "people who have young babies" would be a far better translation. "People having young babies" can only really be read as people in the process of giving birth to young babies, which is probably not what this is supposed to mean.

April 4, 2018

Constance58

Just a side comment — aren’t babies always young??

August 13, 2018

benhoadley

no, it's relative. Up to about 6 weeks you don't sleep much

October 29, 2018

neltznehzs

Is there only one correct solution offered? It looks like that. No other correct solution is rendered valid. It is really frustrating!

August 28, 2018

CommeuneTexane

No, as with most sentences in the French course, there are multiple correct translations. What was your sentence?

August 29, 2018

Ben568111

This other link says "....des jeunes bèbès..." https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29057340 Is it de or des??

March 23, 2019

CommeuneTexane

It should be de jeunes bébés, the other sentence is a mistake.

Whenever the plural "des" is followed by an adjective and noun it becomes de.

de petits livres
de grosses pommes

March 24, 2019

pakjim

I am quite certain that this exercise is correct and the other one is not. Interestingly, Google Translate suggest using les jeunes bébés.

March 24, 2019

JasonKwon3

Young babies? Wth

December 3, 2018

RobertShaw407938

People that have young babies don't sleep at night should be accepted IMHO. People having young babies is ungrammatical in English unless referring to the birth of the child

March 12, 2019

pakjim

Is there any audible difference between de jeunes bébés and de jeune bébé? In a "type what you hear" how would we know? Especially since FR often uses singular objects for plural subjects.

March 14, 2019

MaitwePatrick

I struggle to pronounce "gens" differently from "jeunes."

Help with pronounciation please?

April 24, 2019

Sir_2

Is it normal to use young with baby and jeune avec bébé? Does it mean that a baby becomes old in let's say ten months?

October 24, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.