1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La fille a une robe et un li…

"La fille a une robe et un livre."

Translation:The girl has a dress and a book.

March 29, 2018

30 Comments


BlackMathSavior

Take each part and slowly add to it as you become more comfortable with how it is said.


dejanradoj

There is a diference in pronaunciation of word filla this woman pronaunce it finna (finja) and the man pronaunce it filla (filja). What is correct ?


ErinPeters20

I can't get the app to accept the correct answer when entered for this question.


Trofaste

What exactly are you entering and what type of exercise is it?


Alaina474745

you repeat what you hear and it helps with pronunciation


Trofaste

Those exercises are unfortunately rather imperfect (I've heard of random sentences in another language and even sneezes being accepted as correct, and native speakers having their answers rejected) but I'm afraid there's nothing we contributors can do about it. That will take Duo improving their speech recognition.


nEi5k

How do they know when to use un instead une


Trofaste

French has something called grammatical gender, where every noun is either masculine or feminine. Note that the grammatical gender is unconnected to physical gender. It's just a grammar thing.

The gender of a noun can affect other parts of the sentence, in this case the indefinite article (un/une/des) used. "un" is used with a masculine noun, like "un livre", "une" with a feminine noun, like "une robe", and "des" with plural nouns, like "des livres, des robes".


seyelnen

Please, how does one know what NOUN word is masculine or feminine


kur833658

Why isn't a book referred to as un and not une since it ends with an "e" to qualify it for a "feminine" word


Trofaste

Not all words ending with "e" are feminine, there are many which are masculine. "livre" is one example, "usage", "fromage" (cheese), "système" (system), are more.


Marko246521

The given English translation for this French sentence is grammatically incorrect. The French is, “La fille a une robe est un livre”. My translation in to English was, “The girl has a dress and book”. However, Duolingo marked this as wrong and required me to place the indefinite article in front of “book”. In French the indefinite article must be repeated in front of each noun. In English, however, it is not required in front of each but only the first in the list. Consequently, the English sentence, “the girl has a dress and book”, is grammatically correct. Duolingo strikes again!


Rywko

To my knowledge formal English still requires an indefinite articles if both objects are not related, the only time you woul donly need one indefinite article is when both are treated as one object


Rana132386

yo when do you use "as" and when do you use "a"


Alaina474745

they need to slow down when they say it because how am i supposed to repeat it if i cant even hear them


leah_catlover

Press the button with the turtle on it


WrierJester1978

Does the voice say this fast or is this just how French is spoken? I can translate just fine, I just have trouble saying with the speed and accent that I hear.


Trofaste

This is fairly normal speed. French just usually seems to be spoken very fast to us English speakers until we know the language better. That works the other way too, people learning English often think we speak very fast.


Chaos_Hawk

If you think this is tough try Japanese...


Mansi_Dhage

Somebody please explain la le l' to me


0KyfnlOF

L’ is used to take out a double vowel. For example, la orange becomes l’orange, so no double vowel. We do this in English in a different way. We never say a apple, we add n to make it ‘an apple’, or an argument. Similarly the French say l’homme - the h is silent. In English half an hour, not half a hour - adding the n. Think also can’t, , aren’t where we use the apostrophe to denote that a letter has been taken out. L’ denotes that a or e has been omitted. Hope this helps.


NexiaMonae

I am having much trouble understanding my grammatical genders. In short sentences I almost immediately know the difference between est/et and un/une. Longer sentences I confuse them when it comes to un livre and when to use et or est. How can I remember which is feminine and masculine? Any tips?


Trofaste

est/et has nothing to do with gender, "est" is the 3rd person singular form of "être" (to be) and "et" is the conjunction "and".

For un/une, I recommend learning them together with the noun - instead of learning "livre" = "book", learn "un livre" = "a book", "une robe" = "a dress", etc. Then you'll automatically know the gender without needing to think about it.


benton.1

Trofaste, I notice that the male speaker pronounces final "e" 's and pronounces "oui" as "oi". Is his pronunciation from a different region of France than the female speaker? If so, do you know which region?


Trofaste

With the disclaimer that regional pronunciations are not really my area, I believe the male voice is from southern France and the female voice is more Parisian (except that she's often just bad...).


zmago.svajncer

Do I pronounce the "t" letter after "et" or no?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.