"Nous venons de le lui dire."

Translation:We just told her.

March 29, 2018

92 Comments


tgray1961

I don't understand the response above. Why not him? And how should I handle "le" in the sentence?

I wrote "We just told him it," which seems to translate the sentence but doesn't sound natural in English (not like "we just told him the news"). Should my response have been accepted?

June 11, 2018

Tom419655

I think DL's suggested translation here is too loose. My response (which was accepted) was "We just said that to him." I'm never sure how picky DL is going to be about every "le" and "celui" they include.

August 22, 2018

taramitzy

"We have just told him that" was accepted

August 22, 2018

Jared573271

"We just told him that" is not accepted

September 7, 2018

La_Mariette

I reported "We just told him that". 11/11/18

November 11, 2018

La_Mariette

"We just told him that" reported again. 19/2/19.

February 19, 2019

Dave746226

"We just told that to him" accepted 11/24/18. "We just told him that" no accepted same session.

November 24, 2018

krista189497

we just told her that was not accepted

September 3, 2018

BMTDumas1

Interesting. "We just told her that" was not accepted." - I will try your answer on the next go round. But - it seems like it should be: told it to her or to him

March 6, 2019

Roody-Roo

I think it's a mistranslation because it drops the direct object le. I prefer "I just told it to him."

August 24, 2019

alanvoe

It is not a mistranslation. "I just told it/that to him/her", "I just told him/her it/that" and "I just told him/her" are gramatically correct sentences which express the same meaning and all of them should be accepted here. IMHO the last one is the most usual translation in English and certainly that's why it was set as the main translation.

Whether the main translation should be more literal or more usual it is a recurring controversial discussion in Duolingo. It'd probably be more productive to discuss it in a separate topic in the forum.

August 24, 2019

nevetsjy

Can someone explain this sentence? We are you using 'we come' to mean 'we just?'

April 12, 2018

ongaku81

It's a phrasal verb, "venir de." When saying someone just did something, the literal translation from French is "they are coming from doing something"

I just drank milk -> I come from drinking milk -> Je viens de boire du lait.

April 15, 2018

Pete836737

Thank you, it all makes sense!

March 13, 2019

taramitzy

nevetsjy Try it this way: We use "I am going to do ----" , without necessarily GOING anywhere, to indicate an action we intend to do in the near future. The French similarly use "I am coming from --doing " to indicate an action recently completed, also not necessarily involving a physical journey. It's quite consistent, in a way!

August 5, 2018

ThulzMadondo

Venir used with 'de' doesn't mean come. Venir +de =means just. Je viens de voir cela (I just saw that)...

April 17, 2018

Peashe1

Thank you. I didn't know that.

February 10, 2019

NonSumJaponicus

Venir de + infinitive is an expression meaning "someone has just..." Its English equivalent would be the present perfect/simple past tense. This will be explained later on lesson "Present 3"

April 25, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

In Ireland you hear the English "I'm (just) after doing that" meaning "I have just done/I just did that."

January 22, 2019

Ilkeston

The Irish english is very beautiful long me it live!

February 15, 2019

Bob864206

1) We just told it to her seems to me better. How can we account for the le otherwise. 2) If we suppose we were already talking about this it before she came into the room, can we us, would it be better to us, en in place of le here?

April 23, 2018

Hermione256

I have a question of the use of "de le." I know that "le" indicates "it" or a direct object, but shouldn't it contract to "du"? Or does that rule not apply in this case?

May 30, 2018

M.parlange

«du» is the contraction «de + le», where «le» is an article.

In our sentence «.... de le lui dire», the «le» is a pronoun. («what we have just told him/her») . You are not allowed to contract this «de le»

August 23, 2018

whitebabe

"Le" and "lui" are both referring to "him" or "her?" I don't understand that. Why two pronouns? Also, the correct answer given is "We just told her." Why is it "le" if it's her?

August 23, 2018

M.parlange

«Le»: direct object. In this case, WHAT we said to him/her.

«lui» : indirect object. The person TO WHOM we said something (him / her)

Sorry if my explanation is not very clear, I am not a native speaker

August 23, 2018

whitebabe

That makes sense, but if that is the case why is "le" not part of the answer. I translated "le" to "it" and got it wrong.

August 23, 2018

Tom419655

As a native American English speaker, I can easily admit that the object would go unspoken/inferred. My concern with DL's translation here is that I'm trying to learn French, which means I need to retrain my brain to think in terms of what the French requires and not what the English will let me get away with. If French requires these sentence parts when translating my native English thoughts into French words, then I think that requirement needs to be reinforced when translating French to English.

August 24, 2018

M.parlange

I think that english people don't usually mention the direct object pronoun when using the verb «to tell».

  • I said you it

  • I told you

  • I told you so

Anyway, it is just my feeling. I can be wrong

August 24, 2018

Roody-Roo

The confusion is Duo's fault for using a faulty translation. It should be understood as "We just told it to him." Subject - verb phrase - direct object - indirect object.

August 26, 2019

Windle2

How can you tell that this should be "her" and not "him"?

April 9, 2018

stripedkitty

It can be either; both are correct.

April 10, 2018

louisemathias0

why isn't "we just told him it" acceptable?

August 25, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

Perhaps it's more of an an American structure, but I imagine many people on the British side of the pond would choose to express the direct object, as in the French le, by writing and saying We have just told her it (or "that")" or "We have just said it/that to her".

May 21, 2018

Christine909735

I do not understand the need of ‘le’ in this sentence! Any ideas out there? Thanks

September 16, 2018

ongaku81

"le" is the direct object pronoun for "dire". It is what was told to him/her.

In English, we wouldn't always include "it", but "dire" is a transitive verb in French, it must have a direct object.

September 16, 2018

arandaneri

"We just told him/her"

Or

"We just (said/told) (that/it) to (him/her)"

Any of the above combinations is correct also. DL may not have every possible correct answer in its system's options.

Jan 16th. 2019.

January 16, 2019

Linda4406

Awful English translation: one would never say that.

March 29, 2018

n6zs

Fixed. In French, "dire" is a transitive verb (it requires an object) but in English this expression is said almost always without any reference to a direct object. The "it" is implied. "We just told her" is correct and the most natural translation.

April 9, 2018

stripedkitty

Is that what the 'le' is in this sentence? That threw me for a loop.

April 10, 2018

CalliZowie

Considering how one chooses to use "parler" or "dire", this makes perfect sense... merci!

Parler = The act or ability to speak.

Dire = The act of communicating something.

January 22, 2019

Rachel72914

Could "en" be used instead of "le"?

May 21, 2018

M.parlange

yes, you can. Actually, french people use often it.. However, «en» and «le» are not interchangeble. I am not native speaker and it is difficult to me to explain it. Let's say that «le» (pronoun) is something concret, a whole thing, whereas «en» (pronominal adverb) is more like «about it».

  • Je n'ose pas te LE dire

  • je n'ose pas t'EN dire davantage.

Sorry, I can't do better.

July 16, 2018

Roody-Roo

Go tell it on the mountain. Tell it to the man. Tell it like you mean it.

It is very common to use the direct object "it" with "tell" and it should be accepted.

August 26, 2019

CJ.Dennis

"We just told it to her" is OK. It's also possible to say "We just told her it". (If it still sounds a little weird, try replacing "it" with "the story" or "the thing".) Since the French sentence uses "le" for "it" and "lui" for "her", it's good to use both in the translation if possible.

Your suggestion of "We just told her" is good, idiomatic English, but you have to remember there's an implied "it" that must be explicitly translated into French.

April 11, 2018

JobGE0

If "it" was referring to something mentioned just before between the people having a conversation, using the word it might be helpful. Q: "Have you told John what is happening?" A: "I already told him about it."

April 3, 2018

judith57957

the “correct” answer was “we have just told him about it.” I said ”We have just told him of it.” What’s he difference. And how are we to know that lui means her and not him. I’m confused.

August 29, 2018

ruziskey2283
  • "Lui" is the indirect object for "him" or "her"; it can mean both.
  • The problem with what you said is that native English speakers wouldn't say that. We would say, "we just told him about it" or "we just told it to him" before we would say, "we just told him of it"
January 6, 2019

Bouchka1

Why is it refused : We just told him. ???

September 13, 2018

ruziskey2283

It should be accepted now

January 6, 2019

thoscorco

It is possible to say "We just told him it," when emphasizing the direct object (it).

December 17, 2018

ruziskey2283

This is true. English allows for the simplification of removing "it" and saying "we just told him" as long as it is known what you just told him, but I believe that the French verb "dire" requires a direct object all the time, so you need the "le" here even though it can be simplified out in the English sentence. It would be great if a mod could comment

January 6, 2019

Andy739789

isn't lui masculine?

March 23, 2019

Doggydoodo1

You’re getting into some subtle grammar differences . It depends if it is a “disjoint pronoun” or an “indirect object pronoun”. Sounds fun uh? The best help I can give you is to Google “When to use elle instead of lui” look for the Duolingo link from Georgeoftruth. Sorry my IT skills don’t run to attaching his links here. Good luck and enjoy it.

March 23, 2019

UmohDaniel

'We just spoke to her' is incorrect, why?

April 14, 2018

Bob864206

I think it is incorrect because it does not take the direct object 'le' into account. This le, tho not mentioned in the translation, is what we just told her: We just told it to her. The lui is an indirect object, while the le is a direct object. That is the difference between these two words in the sentence, and in F, the direct object precedes the indirect object: je le lui ai donne - I gave it to him. (Wish I knew how to use diacritical marks in these comment boxes).

April 23, 2018

M.parlange

Just an important point to add to your explanation. In French, that order works only with third person as indirect object.

  • Je le lui dit, je le leur dit (1, le, : Direct object / 2, lui, leur: indirect object)

  • Je te le dis, je vous le dit, il me le dit... (1, te, vous, me, indirect object / 2: le (direct object).

September 3, 2018

CJ.Dennis
  • to speak, to talk - parler
  • to tell, to say - dire
April 22, 2018

M.parlange

«I spoke» translates into «j'ai parlé» ou «Je parlai» . while here we said (or told) something.

August 23, 2018

Manuel599019

It is not correct because the verb "parler" is not used in the original sentence; the verb used is "dire". the meaning of the sentence is "we just told it to him/her".

November 8, 2018

Randy286127

Is lire one of those verbs that can't exist without a COI, even if it's not translated? Otherwise, this sentence should be "we just told it to her."

June 28, 2018

ruziskey2283

Pretty sure "dire" needs a direct object and that's why the "le" is there

January 6, 2019

ludovica1964

why is "We just told her that" wrong ?

July 17, 2018

AngelGee4

le = it : ca = that

July 22, 2018

XshyhanaA

it's just confusing... why they put 'de le'?

August 4, 2018

whitebabe

I put "We just told her it" because I didn't know what to do with the "le." It was not accepted. I knew it was a terrible sentence in English, but I couldn't figure out where to put the "le." Can someone explain it to me, please?

August 23, 2018

judith57957

two translations given “we jjst told her” and “we just told her about it” I said, “We just told her of it.” Don’t understand the difference between the two “correct” translations and what’s wrong with mine. of it= about in ordinary English. At least in my part of the world.

August 30, 2018

judith57957

I have a lot of trouble distinguishing dire from lire on the “type what do hear. Can’t it be made clearer?

August 30, 2018

Black_Cherries

In previous exercises, the "le" was optional, yet all of a sudden they demand it in this exercise. It doesn't seem consistent.

October 6, 2018

SnarfSnarf123

I understand "venons de" is being used for "just" I also understand "lui" being used as the indirect object "to him/her". I also understand that there is a direct object pronoun for "it" in the sentence. Can "la" be used here instead of "le" as from what i can gather bith can nean "it"? Thanks!

October 10, 2018

M.parlange

I hope someone else will answer your question better than me. As in case, I'll tell you my view.

I don't think «la» could be used here as a direct object. Not with the verb «dire», given that you always have to say «something» that does not have a gender. Nevertheless, if the sentence were, for instance, «nous venons de la lui donner» (une lettre), or «nous venons de le lui donner» (un livre), «it» would work in both cases as a good translation.

Anyway, it is possible that I am wrong.

October 10, 2018

ruziskey2283

You only need to use la if your direct object is a specific female noun. When you are using your direct object refer to a whole collection of information rather than just a specific thing, then you would only use "le". If you were, however, referring to a question that someone asked or a party or a letter (all female nouns), then you would use "la". I would think that "dire" will usually only be used with "le" since you will probably be referring to a whole idea or situation rather than a specific noun. Keep in mind, though, that there are cases, such as with the statement "je vais à la fête", where you aren't using a direct object, but rather "en" or "y" to reference it, although this is usually pretty clear as the noun is an event or place and you are using "de" or "à" as a preposition to reference it. My statement above would be simplified to "j'y vais" to mean "I'm going there" or "I'm going to it" since it was "à + noun".

October 10, 2018

Rebecca45229

Your English translation implies something other than the french

December 15, 2018

ruziskey2283

I don't think it does. I'm pretty sure that "dire" requires a direct object, so you have to include the "le", even though the English equivalent allows for the simplification of removing the "it".

January 6, 2019

smatprabby

It is impossible to discern the "le" in the fast version of this statement.

December 23, 2018

ruziskey2283

If you expect it to be there, you will hear it

January 6, 2019

EileenBowe1

I thought lui is him not her

January 6, 2019

ongaku81

As ruziskey2283 states, "lui" as an indirect pronoun is both masculine and feminine.

You may have been thinking of tonic pronouns in which "lui" is masculine and "elle" is feminine.

January 6, 2019

ruziskey2283

"Lui" acts as the indirect object for the third person, singular. This means that it refers to both "him" and "her". It's like how you use "le" to refer to general ideas since ideas don't have gender, in addition to referring to masculine things

January 6, 2019

doanvotuananh

i can't understand why put "le" there. Sb explain it to me pls?

January 22, 2019

La_Mariette

See ruziskey2283's answer to Rebecca45229's question elsewhere on this page.

January 22, 2019

Rnbwsnsnshn

What's with the le before the lui?

February 18, 2019

Swansea2331

Can someone break down this sentence for me? Where is the "her"?

February 23, 2019

La_Mariette

Nous = We. Venons de = just. Le = it. Lui = to her (or him). Dire = told.

We just told (it to) her.

February 23, 2019

Swansea2331

Thanks, I didn't realize lui could mean to her or to him.

February 24, 2019

La_Mariette

Just one of those confusing things!

February 26, 2019

JoanSmith0

is a literal translation of this sentence: "we just told it to him/her". Meaning "le" = it and "lui" = him/her?

March 30, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.