"Elles vendaient des œufs et du beurre."

Translation:They used to sell eggs and butter.

March 29, 2018

13 Comments


SamuelA2002

In this instance, how can we differentiate elles vendaient and elle vendait

March 29, 2018

n6zs

Whenever new sentences are added, there are often issues of homophones. These situations are not automatic and must be entered manually by the team of moderators. I have just added this one to the list of homophones but be aware that it may take staff some time before they act on it.

June 15, 2018

JohnWood145534

I have also been learning Italian on DL. I have never, evr, had such issues with learning that language. It seems that the many errors like this in the French version are specific to that language.

December 25, 2018

Roody-Roo

Are there as many homophones in Italian as in French?

March 26, 2019

Mega-Slowking

But still not fixed yet...

January 23, 2019

sineimage

Great :) !

March 28, 2019

Geoff_Campbell

Agree, how are we expected to separate "elle vendait ..." from "elles vendaient ..." without more context?

June 21, 2018

fishedout

Thanks, still not fixed.

October 21, 2018

Abran13

"Elle vendait" is still not an accepted answer on the listening

November 20, 2018

EvAxvB

Which is the correct prononciation of "des oeufs" please? Is it "dez-oeuf" as above, or "dezoo" as the first pronunciation, or are both good?

October 17, 2018

EvAxvB

In case it is helpful to anybody else, I have been told by a native speaker to pronounce the f in un œuf - like in neuf (nine), but not in the plural des œufs. Although he said some French speakers do pronounce the f in the plural.

November 25, 2018

Roody-Roo

Actually this is the first time I've heard oeufs pronounced properly without the "f" sound. Congratulations, Duo!

February 27, 2019

Peter724589

elle vendait still not accepted

February 17, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.