1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elles vendaient des œufs et …

"Elles vendaient des œufs et du beurre."

Translation:They used to sell eggs and butter.

March 29, 2018

15 Comments


SamuelA2002

In this instance, how can we differentiate elles vendaient and elle vendait


n6zs

Whenever new sentences are added, there are often issues of homophones. These situations are not automatic and must be entered manually by the team of moderators. I have just added this one to the list of homophones but be aware that it may take staff some time before they act on it.


JohnWood145534

I have also been learning Italian on DL. I have never, evr, had such issues with learning that language. It seems that the many errors like this in the French version are specific to that language.


Roody-Roo

Are there as many homophones in Italian as in French?


alanvoe

At least in verbal conjugations I am sure that not.


RQZ.Sash

But still not fixed yet...


Geoff_Campbell

Agree, how are we expected to separate "elle vendait ..." from "elles vendaient ..." without more context?


fishedout

Thanks, still not fixed.


Abran13

"Elle vendait" is still not an accepted answer on the listening


EvAxvB

Which is the correct prononciation of "des oeufs" please? Is it "dez-oeuf" as above, or "dezoo" as the first pronunciation, or are both good?


EvAxvB

In case it is helpful to anybody else, I have been told by a native speaker to pronounce the f in un œuf - like in neuf (nine), but not in the plural des œufs. Although he said some French speakers do pronounce the f in the plural.


Roody-Roo

Actually this is the first time I've heard oeufs pronounced properly without the "f" sound. Congratulations, Duo!


alanvoe

That is very helpful indeed! This is the first word I see in which the final consonant is pronounced in singulat and not pronounced in plural. Could French natives please tell us if there are other words in which this happens?


Peter724589

elle vendait still not accepted

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.