"Where is the key to the closet?"

Translation:Où est la clé du placard ?

March 29, 2018

17 Comments


katie2602

So what's the difference between "armoire" and "placard"? (I'm British so we don't usually say closet"!)

June 3, 2018

Summerstor5

L'armoire est une réserve enceinte pour vos vêtements est le placard est une réserve enceinte pour vos assietes et verrerie.

The armoire is a storage enclosure for your clothes and the placard is a storage enclosure for your plates and glasses.

June 4, 2018

katie2602

Thank you. What about une garde-robe? See QueenCarthage's comment.

July 25, 2018

Summerstor5

I haven't seen that word/phrase used. It's new to me. Désolé.

July 25, 2018

Summerstor5

DL: "Où est la clé du placard ?"

Earlier it was fine with "de à l'armoire", now it "changed its mind".

April 5, 2018

Tom419655

In the 'choose word tiles' exercise, both placard and armoire appeared as choices, and both also appear as word hints for "closet." But DL rejected armoire.

November 25, 2018

Tom419655

Whoops, never mind. It only offered du so it had to be placard there.

November 25, 2018

QueenCarthage

In English as spoken in England a closet means a wardrobe - i.e. une garde-robe

July 25, 2018

Kate_Joy

Is the closet the wardrobe in the US, Canada, Australia, etc? By the way, everyone, in the UK you will occasionally see W.C. which stands for water closet,- the toilet. This is more likely in, say, small hotels.

August 30, 2018

judith57957

the inconsistency of duolingo is driving me crazy: armoire, cupboard, closet, placard, napkins, towels, serviettes. In canadian engish, and I assume the same goes for the US, an armoire or wardrobe is a free standing piece of furniture, usually bought to supplement the lack of closet ( a recess with a bar for hanging clothes hangers with a door, built in as part of a room.)
we have clothes closets, linen closets (for sheets, towels, table napkins) and dish and pot cupboards (usually built in and in the kitchen). The French usage is very confusing to me. (Cont.) I understand now that the meaning is he very opposite from English in French.Closet (placard) is where we put clothes and the French put dishes. Armoire (cupboard) in french is where you put clothes and we put everything else. Now if I can only remember that.

October 5, 2018

JonxNumber1

How do you know if it's "au placard" vs "du placard"?

January 10, 2019

Tom419655

See Trofaste's comments -- it's the possessive form.

January 10, 2019

AndrisK.

Duo did not accept "Où est la clef du placard". Does clef mean musical key in French?

March 29, 2018

Trofaste

It does, but it also means this kind of key. It was missed by accident, fixed now.

March 29, 2018

Summerstor5

Moi: "Où est la clé à l'armoire?"

DL: Où es la clé de l'armoire?"

In the DL response, I don't get the use of "es" or "de".

April 5, 2018

Trofaste

"es" was a typo, now fixed.

"de" is part of the possessive form. The French construction for a sentence like this is literally "the key of the closet". There are three possessives used for singular nouns (as "closet" is) in this construction:

  • "de la" for feminine nouns
  • "du" (contraction of "de + le") for masculine nouns
  • de l'" for nouns beginning with a vowel sound regardless of gender

"armoire" begins with a vowel, so it's "la clé de l'armoire" (no "à"). "placard" is masculine and begins with a consonant, so it's "la clé du placard".

April 6, 2018

Summerstor5

Merci !

April 6, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.