"Vous comprenez quoi ?"

Translation:What do you understand?

March 29, 2018

3 Comments


letsgocommies

In the lesson page, it says "quoi" is used after a preposition, but there is none in this question. Is there something I am missing about the word "quoi"?

April 29, 2018

Trofaste

"que" changes to "quoi" after a preposition but also at the end of a sentence.

  • Que comprenez-vous/comprends-tu ? - "que" is at the beginning, so it stays "que"
  • Qu'est-ce que vous comprenez/tu comprends ? - "que" is in the middle, so it stays "que"
  • Vous comprenez/tu comprends quoi ? - "que" is at the end, so it changes to "quoi"
  • À quoi pensez-vous/penses tu ? - "que" is after a preposition, so it changes to "quoi""que" changes to "quoi" after a preposition but also at the end of a sentence.
April 30, 2018

iazzzzzz

You know what, Duo? Good question

March 11, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.