1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous prenons nos enfants."

"Nous prenons nos enfants."

Translation:We are taking our children.

March 29, 2018

7 Comments


CalumMcKinney

Why does Duolingo hate the word "kids" ... is this personal to a staff member? haha It always corrects it to children whenever I translate enfants as kids.


Trofaste

It doesn't hate the word "kids", but "kids" translates to "gamins", not "enfants".


FromSolitude

'We take our children' Isn't accepted?


Trofaste

Fixed, thanks!


SarahBurt8

"apporter" is to bring


ProfessorMMM

Does this mean "take" as in taking the children along on a trip? I thought we were supposed to use emmener for that. If not, what might it mean?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.