"Nous prenons nos enfants."

Translation:We are taking our children.

March 29, 2018

7 Comments


CalumMcKinney

Why does Duolingo hate the word "kids" ... is this personal to a staff member? haha It always corrects it to children whenever I translate enfants as kids.

April 4, 2018

Trofaste

It doesn't hate the word "kids", but "kids" translates to "gamins", not "enfants".

April 4, 2018

FromSolitude

'We take our children' Isn't accepted?

March 29, 2018

Trofaste

Fixed, thanks!

March 29, 2018

BrianC512805

Bring not accepted

December 17, 2018

SarahBurt8

"apporter" is to bring

January 29, 2019

ProfessorMMM

Does this mean "take" as in taking the children along on a trip? I thought we were supposed to use emmener for that. If not, what might it mean?

March 7, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.