"La population dans ce pays est jeune."

Translation:The population in this country is young.

March 29, 2018

13 Comments


AndrisK.

Duo does not accept, "The population of this country is young," which is a more natural expression in English.

March 29, 2018

W-Ruggles-Wolfe

Seems slightly different to me. Different prepositions: «de» versus «dans».

  • «La population de ce pays est jeune» => "The population of this country is young"
  • «La population dans ce pays est jeune» => "The population in this country is young"
April 22, 2018

vvkrastev

I see your point but it doesn't flow in English as a standalone sentence. Maybe in context as part of contrast between the population in this country vs that country but even still that's stretching it. It could also work if it was a population of a specific group in the country but that's again dependent on contextual information not present here. "the population of this country" should be accepted.

May 3, 2018

W-Ruggles-Wolfe

I hear you. This is one of those DL grammar/semantic "easter eggs" I have yet to unlock.

May 3, 2018

TheHandShand

A standalone sentence?? Almost all of these example sentence we encounter make more sense as snippets from a conversation. You just gave the perfect example of why one might say 'the population IN this country'. So as long as you can provide a possible context for sentence, then it is valid.

Dont worry, English learners. You can say, IN this country, and everyone will undestand you perfectly.

October 13, 2018

NathanRCS

While it would certainly be understood to say, "the population in this country," I agree that it's not a natural sentence. The only case where I can see it making sense is if a single population were spread over multiple countries, so you were specifically referring to the population in THIS country—unless the French phrase is also used in that very particular way, "of this country" is a more natural translation.

April 7, 2019

Liveanotherdave

Not the best sentence to mix up jaune with jeune on...

June 9, 2018

CR.Olivia

LOL

July 7, 2018

JoshuaLeee

I thought is was "yellow", too.

July 29, 2018

mcconnell.jd

I put "the population in this country ARE young" which i feel should be accepted. In British English it is common to are over is when referring to a collective noun, "The team are playing well" "This generation are more tech savy". I accept that "is" is more common in US english and would expect both to be accepted?

November 20, 2018

localradio_owl

Nobody ever says "the population in this country". The preposition is always "of". Don't mark us wrong when you are the one who are wrong.

January 25, 2019

ArnoldCohe1

I agree, the population of is the equal but more common use in US English and should be accepted. Duo often demands even longer stretches of translation with more dramatic French variation from English.

February 18, 2019

Roody-Roo

The probability of two (or more) words occurring together is called "collocation" This is mainly what determines whether "population of" or "population in" sounds more natural.

That's about all I know, but there might be other learners here who know how to analyze the degrees of collocation. That would be a way to end these pointless he said/she said arguments about what "sounds more natural".

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Collocation

March 7, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.