1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'aime les livres, donc je l…

"J'aime les livres, donc je lis."

Translation:I like books, so I read.

March 29, 2018

21 Comments


mzala2

Sometimes Duolingo tells me "J'aime" means "I like"; other times it tells me it means "I love." Is there some rule I can refer to?


Jessi784299

Yes, I put "I love books" which was corrected to "I like books." If I recall, it's something like "aimer [a person]" means to love but "aimer [a thing]" means to like ?


StefanTelv

J'aime les choses = i like the things J'aime une personne = i love a person J'adore des choses = i love the things


DollyFr

shouldn't it be "des livres"? Did I miss something?


Sitesurf

Yes, you did. "Des livres" is "books", but as in "some/a few books or more than one book".

"I like books" has a generalization of "books": all and any of them, not only some of them.

The article for generalizations is definite in French: J'aime les livres.

By nature, all verbs of appreciation (aimer, aimer bien, adorer, préférer, apprécier, détester, haïr, respecter, admirer) have this ability to introduce a general object, be it countable or not, singular or plural, material or not.

J'aime/Je déteste la musique, le chocolat, les histoires d'amour".


DollyFr

What would we do without you..


Sitesurf

The same thing, but maybe slower... :-)


Acedave123

Might want to fix that 'donc' pronunciation


Sitesurf

Why? I can hear the woman's voice and it is perfect.


grand778

Why is "I like the books no accepted"? It has "les"


Sitesurf

It is not absolutely impossible, but certainly not the first meaning of this sentence:

  • "J'aime les livres" primarily means "I like books" - as a category of things, books in general, all books.

The reason is that the direct object of an appreciation verb (aimer, aimer bien, adorer, apprécier, préférer, détester, haïr, respecter, admirer) is understood as a generality, be it a category, a concept or "things in general", which need a definite article (le, la, l', les).

You can understand the first part as "I like the (specific) books", but I think that the French sentence would have something else to reinforce the specificity of the books, like "J'aime les livres, donc je les lis" = I like the books, so I read them or "J'aime ces livres, donc je lis" = I like these/those books, so I read.


Trofaste

"I like the books" is accepted. What was the rest of your sentence?


arandaneri

The man's voice sounds like it prinounces extra syllables for "J'aime les livres"...it sounds like "J'aime aimé les livres"...pronouncing "aime" twice...am I hearing things?


DanielB2019

No, I hear the same thing. It's not a clear recording.


arandaneri

Thanks for fixing it! :-)))))


marquezrut

Therefore and so should be the same


PatrickA.T

Therefore can also mean, so


Aliona569407

It's weard in some places i need to put i like in some i love,i think it's my choce how i translate,so i deside this time to put "I love books"


Wanhm

How can I distinguish whether she said kes livres or le livre?


Kate_Joy

Hence came to mind with this but I cannot recall hearing it for ages! Therefore seems a better bet now.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.