"I know Julien, he is a computer scientist."

Translation:Je connais Julien, il est informaticien.

March 29, 2018

6 Comments


patfinegan

"Je connais Julien, c'est informaticien" was marked wrong. Why is "il" required instead of "ce"?

March 29, 2018

Sitesurf

When stating someone's profession with the verbs "ĂȘtre", "devenir" or "rester", the profession is used as an adjective:

  • Julien est informaticien
  • Il est informaticien

The alternative with "c'est" needs the profession as a noun and therefore an article:

  • C'est un informaticien
March 29, 2018

patfinegan

That helps immensely. Thank you!

March 29, 2018

krista189497

can't one use the word savoir as well as connaitre

April 7, 2018

Sitesurf

Not with people and places, with the meaning of "to be familiar with".

April 7, 2018

krista189497

thank you

April 7, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.