1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I know Julien, he is a compu…

"I know Julien, he is a computer scientist."

Translation:Je connais Julien, il est informaticien.

March 29, 2018

6 Comments


patfinegan

"Je connais Julien, c'est informaticien" was marked wrong. Why is "il" required instead of "ce"?


Sitesurf

When stating someone's profession with the verbs "être", "devenir" or "rester", the profession is used as an adjective:

  • Julien est informaticien
  • Il est informaticien

The alternative with "c'est" needs the profession as a noun and therefore an article:

  • C'est un informaticien

patfinegan

That helps immensely. Thank you!


krista189497

can't one use the word savoir as well as connaitre


Sitesurf

Not with people and places, with the meaning of "to be familiar with".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.