"We help each other."

Translation:Nous aidons les uns et les autres.

March 29, 2018

14 Comments


mcconnell.jd

Why does the drop down say "les uns les autres" but it is not accepted? Only accepts "les uns et les autres"

March 29, 2018

Sitesurf

Please note that "l'un l'autre, l'une l'autre, les uns les autres, les unes les autres" (without "et" in the middle) are all valid when the verb is used in its reflexive form: "nous nous aidons...".

Otherwise, you need "et".

March 29, 2018

mcconnell.jd

Thanks Sitesurf, always helpful!

March 31, 2018

lulularosa

Thanks for the clarification.

April 11, 2019

Carlos__Morais

"Les uns et les autres"? Is this really the common way to say it? Why not accept "Nous nous aidons"?

March 30, 2018

Sitesurf

"Nous nous aidons" can be ambiguous because it can mean "we help ourselves" or "we help each other". The reason is that the pronoun "nous" is the same as a subject, direct object or indirect object.

This is why if the meaning is "each other" we use "nous nous aidons l'un l'autre / l'une l'autre / les uns les autres / les unes les autres" - depending on the gender and number of the people in "nous".

Alternatively, if we help other people, we don't use the reflexive form of the verb and "l'un et l'autre", "l'une et l'autre", "les uns et les autres" and "les unes et les autres" are used as direct objects.

March 31, 2018

DonaldAlas

Given that, as you said, one meaning of Nous nous aidons is "We help each other", Nous nous aidons should surely be accepted.

June 24, 2018

Sitesurf

Actually, there is a problem with this exercise, because the original French sentence was not properly translated.

"Nous aidons les uns et les autres" means that we helped other parties, not that each member of the group helped the other members of the same group. There is no reciprocity in "nous aidons les uns et les autres", which you could better understand with nouns, like "we help the poor and the homeless", which evidences that we are neither poor nor homeless.

"Nous nous aidons, nous nous entraidons, nous nous aidons les uns les autres"... all in reflexive properly translate "we help each other".

Now, I don't know if "we help others" would give a precise enough idea of what "nous aidons les uns et les autres" actually means.

June 24, 2018

lulularosa

"We help the one and the other" wouldn't be a problem, but although "We help the ones and the others" is also correct, some English speakers might balk.

April 11, 2019

Hrishikesh680728

Why is nous nous aidons wrong?

May 10, 2018

InvertedGo

See the excellent post(s) by Sitesurf above.

April 25, 2019

JohnKinzer1

can you use "autrui" instead of "autres"

April 26, 2019

Sitesurf

You could say "Vous aidons autrui" but it is rather literary.

April 27, 2019

Patrycja2098

can't you say "on aide les uns et les autres"??

April 26, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.