"Nosotros fuimos amigos en la universidad."

Translation:We were friends in college.

6 months ago

7 Comments


Leon_MM
Leon_MM

I think "We were friends at the university." should be accepted? Comments anyone?

6 months ago

Heyjude71

I agree - Duolingo needs to designate more than ONE right answer for many of these sentences

5 months ago

phelicks

too American, English people would not say college if it was university

4 months ago

AndrewDunt1

Is it just me or is it weird that the past/preterite conjugations of "ir" and "ser" are the same irregular conjugations? I know you can tell from context, but it still strikes me as weird

2 months ago

catherineschipul
catherineschipul

That was my choice as well.

6 months ago

Alex2537
Alex2537

I would say "Nosotros éramos amogos en la universidad"

2 weeks ago

RosemarySp

what's wrong with "in the university"

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.