1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Cette personne a fait de moi…

"Cette personne a fait de moi une croyante."

Translation:This person made me a believer.

March 29, 2018

9 Comments


dfwgator

"....alors j'ai vu son visage...."


Johnny_Marre

I was singing 'I'm A Believer' and my girlfriend asked me to stop because it was really annoying her. At first I thought she was kidding... ...but then I saw her face.


angus390025

haha. The monkeys. That's the first thing I thought of as well.


Dugan4

Imaginer Dragons?


benhoadley

why is it feminine "une croyante"?


STRADS1551

Is it the same to say "cette personne m'a faite une croyante"?


Sitesurf

No, you would need "cette personne m'a rendue croyante" (rendre quelqu'un ou quelque chose + adjective).


STRADS1551

Ah, yes, of course. "rendre" is so much better. Thanks


mahankr

Is there any difference in meaning between "a fait de moi un croyant" and "m'a rendu croyant"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.