1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Cette personne a fait de moi…

"Cette personne a fait de moi une croyante."

Translation:This person made me a believer.

March 29, 2018

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

dfwgator

"....alors j'ai vu son visage...."

March 29, 2018

RainOnRoof

I was singing 'I'm A Believer' and my girlfriend asked me to stop because it was really annoying her. At first I thought she was kidding... ...but then I saw her face.

September 16, 2019

angus390025

haha. The monkeys. That's the first thing I thought of as well.

December 17, 2018

Dugan4

Imaginer Dragons?

June 17, 2018

benhoadley

why is it feminine "une croyante"?

November 9, 2018

Chiu1551

Is it the same to say "cette personne m'a faite une croyante"?

April 17, 2019

Sitesurf

No, you would need "cette personne m'a rendue croyante" (rendre quelqu'un ou quelque chose + adjective).

April 17, 2019

Chiu1551

Ah, yes, of course. "rendre" is so much better. Thanks

April 17, 2019

mahankr

Is there any difference in meaning between "a fait de moi un croyant" and "m'a rendu croyant"?

June 20, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.