1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ils apportent un autre repas…

"Ils apportent un autre repas."

Translation:They are bringing another meal.

March 29, 2018

12 Comments


Will343100

Why couldn't it be "They bring a different meal" ? Or would that translation only work if the sentence was "Ils apportent un repas différent"


Sitesurf

Exactly. Spontaneously, "ils apportent un autre repas" seems to mean "another, similar one".


Will343100

Thanks! This was helpful and makes sense.


JonathanWe5

So why not "They bring another meal"?


Sitesurf

"They bring another meal" is already accepted.


LeslieNorman71

So difficult to distinguish the plural in the speech.


DavidNorth16

can't differentiate between il and ils!


CharlotteMertz

The hints are insufficient to understand what "apportent" means.


Sitesurf

Fixed, thanks!


ADRIANKLOS2

why not "they are bringing an other meal" ? Would make more sens in English.


Sandib67

Il apporte / ils apportent. BOTH should be accepted


Sitesurf

In the plural, you can't miss the liaison: ils/elles Zapportent.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.