"Ils apportent un autre repas."

Translation:They are bringing another meal.

March 29, 2018

10 Comments


Will343100

Why couldn't it be "They bring a different meal" ? Or would that translation only work if the sentence was "Ils apportent un repas différent"

June 29, 2018

Sitesurf

Exactly. Spontaneously, "ils apportent un autre repas" seems to mean "another, similar one".

June 30, 2018

Will343100

Thanks! This was helpful and makes sense.

June 30, 2018

JonathanWe5

So why not "They bring another meal"?

August 17, 2018

Sitesurf

"They bring another meal" is already accepted.

August 17, 2018

Les997682

So difficult to distinguish the plural in the speech.

October 13, 2018

ADRIANKLOS2

why not "they are bringing an other meal" ? Would make more sens in English.

January 12, 2019

DavidNorth16

can't differentiate between il and ils!

March 14, 2019

CharlotteMertz

The hints are insufficient to understand what "apportent" means.

March 29, 2018

Sitesurf

Fixed, thanks!

March 29, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.