"You also eat fish."

Translation:你也吃鱼。

March 29, 2018

8 Comments


ricz13

How to say 鱼 clearly?

March 29, 2018

hhzhang

Here's an example from Google Translate: https://translate.google.com/#zh-CN/en/%E9%B1%BC - you can click on the "Listen" button under 鱼 to hear it pronounced.

In pinyin, 鱼 is yú, but in this case the u is not the same vowel as in 不 (bù). The vowel in 鱼 is actually ü. This sound doesn't really exist in English, but it's close to the sound at beginning of the word "you", without the "oo" sound at the end. To make the sound, you can try saying "yeeee", but instead of having your lips in the normal position, have them pursed as if you're about to make a kiss or make duck lips.

In terms of tone, 鱼 has the rising tone, so it's pronounced with a rise in tone similar to that used in English at the end of a question.

March 29, 2018

Milosh763575

Can you please answer me do you really speak 20 languages as listed on Duolingo or?

December 15, 2018

hhzhang

No, I definitely wouldn't say that I speak or am fluent in all of the listed languages. I'm fluent in English, conversational in Mandarin Chinese, and have varying degrees of basic reading comprehension and speaking skills in the other languages.

January 4, 2019

cagprado

鱼 (yú) is pronounced as "ǘ" (i.e. ü with second tone)! The ü sound may be tricky for English speakers! Round your mouth as you'd say "u", but pose your tongue as you'd say "i"! Be careful, though! It's supposed to be a single sound and you'll probably sound more like "iu" on the first attempts! By the way, you can get the idea of it by doing this: try the "i" sound (as in "me" or "interest"), make it long... while doing this sound, round your mouth! The sound you want is that, at the end!

April 7, 2018

Ehsan_Mehmed

So it seems that it sounds like ü in turkish

June 8, 2018

Donny844834

I noticed that If I use the word bank and click 也 there is no audio, but in the original text the audio will play.

May 28, 2018

gwilio

Speciesism :(

May 22, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.