"Elle mange comme un oiseau."

Translation:She eats like a bird.

March 29, 2018

12 Comments


Hens903971

Is this a very strange sentence or is it a standing expression?

April 9, 2018

Sitesurf

It is, and in both languages. It means that she does not eat much.

April 10, 2018

DuolingoLi12

In Spanish we would say ella come un pajarito (lit. "she eats like a little bird") and it means the same thing. I wonder what the origin of this expression is.

April 24, 2018

gabelesma

it brazilian portuguese it means the same, but it could also mean that she makes a mess while she eats. the latter is often said to kids that leave grains of rice around the table after finishing their meal. :)

January 25, 2019

wales48

haha ok thanks. I was thinking the same thing like... eeh i would never say that. Thanks for explaining :D

August 13, 2018

tachy90

Do you know whereabouts this expression is spoken in English? It's a good saying, not one i've heard before.

October 17, 2018

IanWitham1

In Europe, birds eat little and often but vultures gorge themselves on carrion until they cannot fly. They just flop around on the ground until they have digested enough meat to fly.

This is a common expression in English, French, and Spanish. I wonder if it exists in languages from places where there is little food for birds and they must gorge on whatever is available whenever it is available.

October 13, 2018

jeremy789067

Dee reynolds, everyone

August 12, 2018

_Peachez_

'Her eating habits are akin to that of a bird' was not accepted. Not expecting it to be, just messing around and testing Duo's boundaries.... ;)

November 29, 2018

drjanety

The "turtle" repetition was missing when I tried to play it.

July 1, 2018

jaslws

Very strange to say that about someone

October 27, 2018

aquamelon

elle s'appelle deandra reynolds

January 30, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.