1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Both restaurants interest us…

"Both restaurants interest us."

Translation:Nos interesan ambos restaurantes.

March 29, 2018

7 Comments


WayneZimme

Again...poor...translation....should be...Ambos restaurantes nos interestan.


anandaadvaeta

Can it also not be.: Nos interesan ambos los restaurantes?


Windspear

"Nos interesan ambos restaurantes", without "los"


Bob372076

no, like in English, article qualifies a noun. Adjective like both, some, etc act in similar manner making article redundant. Note also that unlike 'regular' adjectives red, big, and so on these articles come before noun: ambos restaurantes nuevos


jovi54

es posible estamos interesados ​​en estos restaurantes


maria597228

It is not a common phrase!


AnaisANWAR

es possible sean los dos restaurantes?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.