1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ma sœur travaille dans l'inf…

"Ma sœur travaille dans l'informatique."

Translation:My sister works in information technology.

March 29, 2018

4 Comments


W-Ruggles-Wolfe

What is the French equivalent of "IT"? I work in tech and no one uses the phrase "information technology".


Sitesurf

It is "l'informatique" (fem.).

Some use "la technologie de l'information", but it is quite a mouthful.

On this course, acronyms would not be welcome, as not everyone knows what they mean, but you can use "IT" to translate "l'informatique".


W-Ruggles-Wolfe

Helpful comment re: acronyms. Thank you.


CP5p3

There are several possible translations of l'informatique: Data Processing, Computer Science, Computing, Information Technology, Informatics. It's impossible to ascertain the exact meaning of this word w/o proper context.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.