Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Quieres ver la tele ahora?"

Translation:Do you want to watch television now?

5 months ago

14 Comments


99butcher99

ver=to see. Do you want to see the television now should be accepted.

2 months ago

Chrizzy26

I agree !!!!!

2 months ago

ErikRed1
ErikRed1Plus

What about seeing the television itself?

5 months ago

ray896602

I wish they would make their minds up! One minute 'see' & the next 'watch'!

1 month ago

bdbarber

Well, probably "see the television" should be accepted, because it is a literal translation, but clearly this sentence would normally be used to ask if someone wanted to watch TV.

1 month ago

Renee74206

See = ver Watch = mirar So the question should be: Quieres mirar la tele ahora?

1 month ago

StealthMaster77

I agree that "Do you want to see the telephone now?" should be accepted. Reported this on 9/5/2018.

2 weeks ago

JonathanDi904817

I said to watch on a different sentence and it said it was wrong and should be to see...

2 months ago

Sueebe
Sueebe

I am reporting this as it could mean someone coming to buy or repair a TV. Therefore, they could be coming to see the TV.

1 month ago

RobertNutt5

See or watch should be ok

1 month ago

nikTB

since when is tele a wrong translation of tele? we use Tele in the uk....

3 weeks ago

JohnSGrubb

Agree...I used tele = wrong.

3 weeks ago

Sueebe
Sueebe

I'm from the UK and I spell it telly - have you tried that version? Tele might not be logged into the database as an option yet.

3 weeks ago

RosFrancisco

Duh, I thought 'tele' was short for telephone. Tele must be a British term for TV...

2 weeks ago