"¿Quieres ver la tele ahora?"

Translation:Do you want to watch television now?

7 months ago

22 Comments


99butcher99

ver=to see. Do you want to see the television now should be accepted.

4 months ago

Chrizzy26

I agree !!!!!

3 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Maybe, but in comments to another question, someone (a native speaker, I believe) noted that in most places it is more common to say "ver las peliculas" and "ver la television/tele" than to use "mirar." (Please excuse lack of accents.) Perhaps DL is now trying to teach us 21st century Spanish?

1 month ago

Lynnfomison

I agree

2 weeks ago

ErikRed1
ErikRed1Plus

What about seeing the television itself?

7 months ago

territech
territech

I agree. I am selling everything in my parents' home, and can easily imagine showing a potential buyer the various things I have for sale, and after showing some items, I might ask "Do you want to see the television now."

3 weeks ago

Renee74206

See = ver Watch = mirar So the question should be: Quieres mirar la tele ahora?

2 months ago

bdbarber

Well, probably "see the television" should be accepted, because it is a literal translation, but clearly this sentence would normally be used to ask if someone wanted to watch TV.

3 months ago

ray896602

I wish they would make their minds up! One minute 'see' & the next 'watch'!

3 months ago

Sueebe
Sueebe

I am reporting this as it could mean someone coming to buy or repair a TV. Therefore, they could be coming to see the TV.

3 months ago

RobertNutt5

See or watch should be ok

3 months ago

StealthMaster77

I agree that "Do you want to see the telephone now?" should be accepted. Reported this on 9/5/2018.

2 months ago

JonathanDi904817

I said to watch on a different sentence and it said it was wrong and should be to see...

3 months ago

nikTB

since when is tele a wrong translation of tele? we use Tele in the uk....

2 months ago

Sueebe
Sueebe

I'm from the UK and I spell it telly - have you tried that version? Tele might not be logged into the database as an option yet.

2 months ago

JohnSGrubb

Agree...I used tele = wrong.

2 months ago

RosFrancisco

Duh, I thought 'tele' was short for telephone. Tele must be a British term for TV...

2 months ago

Renalda1987

Tele is not accepted. :(

1 month ago

AndrewSchl7

What about saying "right now" instead of just "now"?

1 month ago

piotrk908
piotrk908

I wish she spoke faster.

1 month ago

joseph_d_stein

I thought it was telephone also and put "do you want to see the telephone now" and was marked wrong still wounder if it is correct or not ,sometimes due is wrong.

3 weeks ago

territech
territech

The question is whether any Spanish-speaker would say "tele" in place of "teléfono". If so, then it would be a correct alternate translation.

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.