"Does he eat vegetables?"

Translation:Mange-t-il des légumes ?

March 29, 2018

29 Comments


JamesArmst368267

Why is it not "Est-ce que il mange des legumes?"

March 29, 2018

Sitesurf

"Que" needs to be elided before any word starting with a vowel, starting with the personal pronouns "il, elle, on": "Est-ce qu'il mange des légumes ?"

March 29, 2018

DebbieWilk12

I put est ce qu'il manges des legumes and it was marked wrong

July 24, 2018

Sitesurf

You missed the hyphen: est-ce qu'

and the proper conjugation in 3rd person singular: il mange

July 24, 2018

Capt_Spock

It should be "qu'il" instead of "que il".

March 31, 2018

JasonWylie

Why not "Mange t il les légumes" The question is about vegetables in general not about specific vegetables.

April 22, 2018

Sitesurf

"Mange-t-il les légumes ?" is about specific vegetables = Does he eat the vegetables?

"Mange-t-il des légumes ?" is the plural of "Mange-t-il un légume ?" = Does he eat vegetables? as the plural of "Does he eat a/one vegetable?"

"Aime-t-il les légumes ?" (appreciation verb) is about vegetables in general = Does he like vegetables?

April 23, 2018

Marko246521

Your answer still leaves me confused. I got the answer correct and used 'des' and I know he cannot eat every vegetable but I thought when referring to a general concept the definite article was used rather than the partitive one. This same lesson contains a sentence about "il" liking chocolate and it was written "le chocolat" rather than "du chocolat". I understood this to mean he likes chocolate (le chocolat) rather than just a fraction of chocolate (du chocolat). So I do not grasp why in this sentence "il" likes vegetables as general thing is not "les Iegumes but des legumes as if he only likes some vegetables. am just left more confused about this than before.

August 11, 2018

MugwortMUD

When expressing like/dislike , the specific les is used, which is why its "le chocolat" when he likes chocolate but "des légumes" when its not about like/dislike.

September 2, 2018

alexwein2

I agree. This was a question about whether or not he ate vegetables in general. So I am still confused about why 'des' and not 'les' in this instance.

August 20, 2018

Julie294148

I am as confused as you about this. It's the opposite of what we were previously taught.

August 22, 2018

Julie294148

This is really confusing. With the "les" it's like asking if he eats the vegetables available at that moment? And with the "des" it's a question of does he eat vegetables in general?

August 22, 2018

Julie294148

Okay, according to this the sentence should use the definite article, as "Does he eat vegetables in general" replaces it with the same meaning. "Does he eat some vegetables" would use "des".

Edit: Adding "some" to "Does he eat vegetables" distinctly changes its original meaning. Again, in accordance with the guide and what you are saying it should use "les". If he can not "eat vegetables in general" than Duolingo shouldn't use an English sentence that says he can.

August 22, 2018

Sitesurf

Please take the time to fully understand the explanations given:

If you can add "some" without changing the meaning of the sentence, you need a partitive article with a mass noun and "des" with a plural, countable noun.

  • He is eating (some) chocolate = Il mange du chocolat (an unknown amount of a mass thing)
  • He loves chocolate = Il adore le chocolat (chocolate in general, as a food category)
  • He is eating (some) vegetables = Il mange des légumes (an unknow number of countable things)
  • He hates vegetables = Il déteste les légumes (vegetables in general, as a food category).

And again, he can "like/hate vegetables in general" but he does not "eat vegetables in general".

August 22, 2018

ReneeHood1

When the answer is 'Mange t il des legumes' What does the 't' represent? I've seen it in a few questions now and I'm just not getting it.

April 11, 2018

Sitesurf

This is an adjustment made necessary by the vowel sound conflict between the verb ending in a vowel and the pronoun starting with a vowel.

The insertion of [-t-] creates a T sound liaison and makes the inversion easier to utter and understand.

This T does not mean anything and the hyphens are required.

You will have to add [-t-] whenever the verb ends with an -e or -a and the pronoun is "il, elle, on":

  • mange-t-il ?
  • cherche-t-elle ?
  • va-t-on ?
April 12, 2018

Mags261252

Got it, thanks

August 17, 2018

Melissa992794

Same here

July 28, 2018

drommetenrot

why was my "Est-qu'il mange des legumes?" flagged as wrong?

May 30, 2018

Erin_colgan

The correct phrase is "est-ce que/qu'"

June 9, 2018

nat955508

I have the same issue as you James I cannot understand why not.

April 4, 2018

Sitesurf

Can you not see the 3 answers given to James in the past 6 days?

April 5, 2018

Ben104120

Why is there a "mange-t-il" part. I dont get why there is the t-il

June 5, 2018

Sitesurf

It is a convention for proper pronunciation.

Whenever the verb ends with a vowel, you will add a dummy "t", between hyphens, to liaise it with the pronouns "il", "elle" and "on":

  • mange-t-il ?
  • va-t-elle ?
  • aime-t-on ?

This is the most formal interrogative construction using an inversion between the verb and its subject.

June 5, 2018

BibiRetief

Why is it wrong to say: Est-ce que mange t il des légumes?

July 26, 2018

Sitesurf

One inversion between the verb and the subject pronoun is enough in a question:

  • Est-ce qu'il mange des légumes ?

or

  • Mange-t-il des légumes ?
July 27, 2018

Docmella

Is it right to say Mange-t-il des gateaux? And Mange-t-il des biscuits

August 23, 2018

Sitesurf

Both are, but not as translations for the given sentence, of course.

August 24, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.