1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Does he eat vegetables?"

"Does he eat vegetables?"

Translation:Mange-t-il des légumes ?

March 29, 2018

29 Comments


JamesArmst368267

Why is it not "Est-ce que il mange des legumes?"


Sitesurf

"Que" needs to be elided before any word starting with a vowel, starting with the personal pronouns "il, elle, on": "Est-ce qu'il mange des légumes ?"


DebbieWilk12

I put est ce qu'il manges des legumes and it was marked wrong


Sitesurf

You missed the hyphen: est-ce qu'

and the proper conjugation in 3rd person singular: il mange


Capt_Spock

It should be "qu'il" instead of "que il".


JasonWylie

Why not "Mange t il les légumes" The question is about vegetables in general not about specific vegetables.


Sitesurf

"Mange-t-il les légumes ?" is about specific vegetables = Does he eat the vegetables?

"Mange-t-il des légumes ?" is the plural of "Mange-t-il un légume ?" = Does he eat vegetables? as the plural of "Does he eat a/one vegetable?"

"Aime-t-il les légumes ?" (appreciation verb) is about vegetables in general = Does he like vegetables?


Marko246521

Your answer still leaves me confused. I got the answer correct and used 'des' and I know he cannot eat every vegetable but I thought when referring to a general concept the definite article was used rather than the partitive one. This same lesson contains a sentence about "il" liking chocolate and it was written "le chocolat" rather than "du chocolat". I understood this to mean he likes chocolate (le chocolat) rather than just a fraction of chocolate (du chocolat). So I do not grasp why in this sentence "il" likes vegetables as general thing is not "les Iegumes but des legumes as if he only likes some vegetables. am just left more confused about this than before.


Artemisia_Vulgar

When expressing like/dislike , the specific les is used, which is why its "le chocolat" when he likes chocolate but "des légumes" when its not about like/dislike.


alexwein2

I agree. This was a question about whether or not he ate vegetables in general. So I am still confused about why 'des' and not 'les' in this instance.


Julie294148

I am as confused as you about this. It's the opposite of what we were previously taught.


Julie294148

This is really confusing. With the "les" it's like asking if he eats the vegetables available at that moment? And with the "des" it's a question of does he eat vegetables in general?


Julie294148

Okay, according to this the sentence should use the definite article, as "Does he eat vegetables in general" replaces it with the same meaning. "Does he eat some vegetables" would use "des".

Edit: Adding "some" to "Does he eat vegetables" distinctly changes its original meaning. Again, in accordance with the guide and what you are saying it should use "les". If he can not "eat vegetables in general" than Duolingo shouldn't use an English sentence that says he can.


Sitesurf

Please take the time to fully understand the explanations given:

If you can add "some" without changing the meaning of the sentence, you need a partitive article with a mass noun and "des" with a plural, countable noun.

  • He is eating (some) chocolate = Il mange du chocolat (an unknown amount of a mass thing)
  • He loves chocolate = Il adore le chocolat (chocolate in general, as a food category)
  • He is eating (some) vegetables = Il mange des légumes (an unknow number of countable things)
  • He hates vegetables = Il déteste les légumes (vegetables in general, as a food category).

And again, he can "like/hate vegetables in general" but he does not "eat vegetables in general".


ReneeHood1

When the answer is 'Mange t il des legumes' What does the 't' represent? I've seen it in a few questions now and I'm just not getting it.


Sitesurf

This is an adjustment made necessary by the vowel sound conflict between the verb ending in a vowel and the pronoun starting with a vowel.

The insertion of [-t-] creates a T sound liaison and makes the inversion easier to utter and understand.

This T does not mean anything and the hyphens are required.

You will have to add [-t-] whenever the verb ends with an -e or -a and the pronoun is "il, elle, on":

  • mange-t-il ?
  • cherche-t-elle ?
  • va-t-on ?

drommetenrot

why was my "Est-qu'il mange des legumes?" flagged as wrong?


Erin.s.c503

The correct phrase is "est-ce que/qu'"


nat955508

I have the same issue as you James I cannot understand why not.


Sitesurf

Can you not see the 3 answers given to James in the past 6 days?


Ben104120

Why is there a "mange-t-il" part. I dont get why there is the t-il


Sitesurf

It is a convention for proper pronunciation.

Whenever the verb ends with a vowel, you will add a dummy "t", between hyphens, to liaise it with the pronouns "il", "elle" and "on":

  • mange-t-il ?
  • va-t-elle ?
  • aime-t-on ?

This is the most formal interrogative construction using an inversion between the verb and its subject.


BibiRetief

Why is it wrong to say: Est-ce que mange t il des légumes?


Sitesurf

One inversion between the verb and the subject pronoun is enough in a question:

  • Est-ce qu'il mange des légumes ?

or

  • Mange-t-il des légumes ?

Docmella

Is it right to say Mange-t-il des gateaux? And Mange-t-il des biscuits


Sitesurf

Both are, but not as translations for the given sentence, of course.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.