1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Puis-je savoir qui vous êtes…

"Puis-je savoir qui vous êtes ?"

Translation:May I know who you are?

March 29, 2018

19 Comments


UBGpGgRa

are we going to get into the may i can i dispute. Where I live people use can more than may. Thank you for the correction, schoolmarm


CommeuneTexane

"Can I" is accepted, but the inversion here makes "may I" a much closer fit. It is a more polite way of asking in French.


UBGpGgRa

in english can, may, and might. in french are these expressed by pouvoir?


CJ.Dennis

Most languages don't have the "may"/"can" distinction and English has all but lost it.


MartinBorup

Can this be used as in a polite greeting to start a conversation?


CommeuneTexane

It would be used more in formal settings, perhaps in offices or asked by a receptionist.

If you are trying to strike up a conversation with an attractive person at a bar you may have more luck with "bonjour, je m'appelle Martin, comment vous appelez-vous ?" and a winning smile.


Kim480502

Can was not accepted.


Flor775080

I answered "Can I know who you are?" And it is counted incorrect. Savoir means know, right?


Tony36311

same case with me


adamjuran

For people from the southern part of the United States, "you all", normally pronounced "y'all" is more common than not when addressing more than one person. Therefore "May I know who you all are?" should be added as an accepted answer.


JoyceGee1

But it could be just one person, so all is not appropriate. We can't use southern American slang in correct English.


FrankMccab

why not 'who are you ?'


sean.mullen

"May/can I know who are you?" is ungrammatical. The verb in the relative clause has to be pushed to the end.


Nathan747387

I used "May I know whom you are?" and it wasn't accepted because it states "whom" is incorrect. Isn't whom technically more correct than who in this sentence? Since it's not the subject, but rather the object. Making it whom.


CommeuneTexane

Whom is not correct here. There are two subject/verb clauses in this sentence. The first is "may I know" and the second is "who you are." If you rearrange the second clause, it is clear that you need who. Who are you, not "whom."

Here's a great link for who/whom.


John54715

I can't hear "je" in the recording.


CommeuneTexane

Puis-je sounds like this.


JoyceGee1

Impossible to understand her poor diction.


JoyceGee1

Puis-je sounded like qui although I knew it couldn't be!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.