"They make the machines now."

Translation:Teď ty stroje vyrábějí oni.

March 29, 2018

7 Comments


Stephen900455

"Vyráběji teď ty mašíny" is wrong? I thought word order was more flexible.

March 29, 2018

endless_sleeper

The word order of your sentence is very, very unusual. Although Czech word order is pretty relaxed, as opposed to English, it does not mean that there are no rules.

And it's vyrábějí and mašiny. Pay attention to the accents :)

March 29, 2018

svrsheque

we are having an internal side bar. your proposal corresponds to the english sentence with the sentence stress They make THE MACHINES now. it is easy to disagree on this because we differ in our approach to translations justified only by intonation on one or even both sides. i am adding your translation for now.

thanks!

March 30, 2018

imaldastar

well, i think there might be some kind of glitch in this lesson, because it tells me i have a typo in my answer, and the answer it gives me for without the typo is drastically different. i put: "vyrábějí stroje ted'." it says: "Teď ty stroje vyrábějí oni."

can someone tell me if my answer is acceptable? or is the word order wrong? or do i need the pronouns?

thank you.

January 10, 2019

endless_sleeper

Placing "teď" at the end as you've suggested sounds quite strange. I don't have any official explanation for it, but from a native's perspective, words such as "teď", "tady" and similar are more likely to be placed in certain positions. "Vyrábějí teď stroje." sounds much better for a neutral sentence, while "Teď vyrábějí stroje." adds a little emphasis on "teď".

January 10, 2019

RickSchare

I tried "Ted oni ty stroje vyrabeji" .... why put the "they" at the end of the sentence?

April 18, 2019

VladaFu

It is there because that is the message of the sentence. THEY are making them and not someone else. Other word orders are possible as well, but when ONI is not stressed, it is typically left out "Teď vyrábějí ty stroje.".

April 18, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.