1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I eat breakfast."

"I eat breakfast."

Translation:朝ご飯を食べます。

March 29, 2018

24 Comments


MattLavic

What is the difference between 朝ごはん and ちようしよく?


69wQcO

朝食 (ちょうしょく) is more formal than 朝ご飯


Will-J-Crawford

why do I need お before ひるごはん but not あさごはん?


Nicolajade95

Yes this is my question too! お is for politeness, so why only when it's lunchtime and not breakfast and dinner?


tamakko.chan

日本人ですが、お昼について不明に思ったので調べました。日本語クチコミサイトですみません。 https://okwave.jp/qa/q6362415.html


angelo398284

I thought the particle を was talking about whats happening right now and not in general where the particle は is used


lucedotmu

を is used to indicate the direct object of a sentence; i.e., the thing the verbs affects, in this case the breakfast (あさごはん) that's being eaten. は defines the topic of a sentence, as in the general thing you're talking about and can often be translated as "regarding" or "as for." If you were to use は instead of を in this sentence, it would mean "the breakfast eats," which is obviously not right.


angelo398284

Thanks for the clarification :)


Ava28345

If you were to say the opposite, as, 'i do not eat breakfast,' would the particle change to 'wa' and then then end change to ' ma sen?' Sorry about the lack of characters.


TyrantRC

「朝ご飯を食べます」

【あさごはんを・たべます】


Cecil164832

I am impressed. They accepted, "朝食を食べます"


Will-J-Crawford

what's the reading for the first 食 ?


Nicolajade95

朝食 is the more formal name for breakfast: choushoku. The 食 is しょく which comes from しょくじ which means meal :)


Christophe601446

i'm a bit perplexed by 朝食(ちょうしょく)versus 朝ごはん (あさごはん). What's used for what? There must be some difference... which, as often, the kanji writing obfuscates rather than clarifies!


Nicolajade95

There is a more formal name for each of the meals as well, however duolingo focuses mainly on the less formal (asagohan, hirugohan and bangohan) . Which all share 'gohan', meaning 'meal', or 'rice'. The more formal names are: choushoku, chuushoku, yuushoku, which all share 'shoku', from 'shokuji', also meaning 'meal'... Confusing huh!


Will-J-Crawford

Almost as confusing as 火 versus 火事!


Jaimin_

Would 朝ご飯を食べます only mean "I (will) eat breakfast" or can it also be "I eat breakfast (in general)"?


xXxSWAT69420xXx

Ok im curious. What if i change the を in to は.? Will it change the meaning of it


Dalteeno

Ive put in that exact one and i still got it wrong


Swisidniak

You may have had a typo that you missed. Without copy-pasting your exact answer or providing a screenshot here we have no way of knowing why you were marked wrong.
If you are 100% positive you had the exact same answer as the provided one and were still incorrect you can screenshot it and send it in a bug report https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-


mjkmYb

is this supposed to be on the hiragana 1 progress quiz? ❤❤❤


Swisidniak

The Progress Quiz asks you questions from the entire course to measure your progress in knowing all of the course material.
If you just want to review a specific skill or only the material you've already unlocked you should use the practice button on that skill once you've gotten it to 5 crowns or the global practice button (the dumbbell in the left corner of the Learn page)


Jimongjim

Why o hiru gohan only have o in front and not asa gohan or ban gohan? Is there any specific reason?


Swisidniak

Honorifics can have several functions and origins, aside from just making something sound more polite;

There are cases where adding an honorific can change or clarify the meaning of a word:

水 - water お水 - clean drinkable water
さけ could refer to 酒 "alcohol" or 鮭 "salmon" but お酒・おさけ is always "alcohol"
はな could be 花 "flower" or 鼻 "nose" but お花・おはな is always "flower"

昼 can refer to both "Noon" and "Daytime" but お昼 with an honorific is specifically "noon" (and 昼間・ひるま is specifically "daytime)
お昼ご飯 is then more specific "noon-rice"; "lunch"

Often they are placed on words of cultural importance.

お風呂 "bath", traditionally done in temples as part of cleansing ceremonies
お茶 "tea" traditionally served in ceremonies
ご飯 "rice" a staple food item, served with every meal and by extension became synonymous with "meal"

お昼 could be used in this way as lunch is traditionally the meal you are most likely to socialize during. It is also the meal more likely to be prepared for you by someone else (it's an honor to receive a packed lunch). In elementary schools as well this is an important time for learning about community and sharing as it is common for the children to take part in serving food to their fellow classmates.

There is also simply word beautification or 美化語・びかご
An honorific お before ひる is easy to say and sounds nice, whereas あさ and ばん do not so much.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.