1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I eat breakfast."

"I eat breakfast."

Translation:朝ご飯を食べます。

March 29, 2018

18 Comments


MatthieuLa84902

What is the difference between 朝ごはん and ちようしよく?


69wQcO

朝食 (ちょうしょく) is more formal than 朝ご飯


angelo398284

I thought the particle を was talking about whats happening right now and not in general where the particle は is used


ayamedori

を is used to indicate the direct object of a sentence; i.e., the thing the verbs affects, in this case the breakfast (あさごはん) that's being eaten. は defines the topic of a sentence, as in the general thing you're talking about and can often be translated as "regarding" or "as for." If you were to use は instead of を in this sentence, it would mean "the breakfast eats," which is obviously not right.


angelo398284

Thanks for the clarification :)


Will-J-Crawford

why do I need お before ひるごはん but not あさごはん?


nicolajade95

Yes this is my question too! お is for politeness, so why only when it's lunchtime and not breakfast and dinner?


tamakko.chan

日本人ですが、お昼について不明に思ったので調べました。日本語クチコミサイトですみません。 https://okwave.jp/qa/q6362415.html


Ava28345

If you were to say the opposite, as, 'i do not eat breakfast,' would the particle change to 'wa' and then then end change to ' ma sen?' Sorry about the lack of characters.


TyrantRC

「朝ご飯を食べます」

【あさごはんを・たべます】


Jaimin_

Would 朝ご飯を食べます only mean "I (will) eat breakfast" or can it also be "I eat breakfast (in general)"?


RanitaLucy

Same question! I had both back to back but can't figure out why they're the same.


TyrantRC

it can mean both, you can add a ときどき or いつも there to express recurrency.


Cecil164832

I am impressed. They accepted, "朝食を食べます"


Will-J-Crawford

what's the reading for the first 食 ?


nicolajade95

朝食 is the more formal name for breakfast: choushoku. The 食 is しょく which comes from しょくじ which means meal :)


Christophe601446

i'm a bit perplexed by 朝食(ちょうしょく)versus 朝ごはん (あさごはん). What's used for what? There must be some difference... which, as often, the kanji writing obfuscates rather than clarifies!


nicolajade95

There is a more formal name for each of the meals as well, however duolingo focuses mainly on the less formal (asagohan, hirugohan and bangohan) . Which all share 'gohan', meaning 'meal', or 'rice'. The more formal names are: choushoku, chuushoku, yuushoku, which all share 'shoku', from 'shokuji', also meaning 'meal'... Confusing huh!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.