"I eat breakfast."

Translation:あさごはんを食べます。

March 29, 2018

12 Comments


angelo398284

I thought the particle を was talking about whats happening right now and not in general where the particle は is used

March 29, 2018

ayamedori

を is used to indicate the direct object of a sentence; i.e., the thing the verbs affects, in this case the breakfast (あさごはん) that's being eaten. は defines the topic of a sentence, as in the general thing you're talking about and can often be translated as "regarding" or "as for." If you were to use は instead of を in this sentence, it would mean "the breakfast eats," which is obviously not right.

March 29, 2018

angelo398284

Thanks for the clarification :)

March 30, 2018

Cecil164832

I am impressed. They accepted, "朝食を食べます"

April 1, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

what's the reading for the first 食 ?

November 28, 2018

nicolajade95

朝食 is the more formal name for breakfast: choushoku. The 食 is しょく which comes from しょくじ which means meal :)

February 28, 2019

MatthieuLa84902

What is the difference between 朝ごはん and ちようしよく?

June 23, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

why do I need お before ひるごはん but not あさごはん?

November 28, 2018

nicolajade95

Yes this is my question too! お is for politeness, so why only when it's lunchtime and not breakfast and dinner?

December 30, 2018

Ava28345

If you were to say the opposite, as, 'i do not eat breakfast,' would the particle change to 'wa' and then then end change to ' ma sen?' Sorry about the lack of characters.

February 27, 2019

Christophe601446
Plus

i'm a bit perplexed by 朝食(ちょうしょく)versus 朝ごはん (あさごはん). What's used for what? There must be some difference... which, as often, the kanji writing obfuscates rather than clarifies!

December 31, 2018

nicolajade95

There is a more formal name for each of the meals as well, however duolingo focuses mainly on the less formal (asagohan, hirugohan and bangohan) . Which all share 'gohan', meaning 'meal', or 'rice'. The more formal names are: choushoku, chuushoku, yuushoku, which all share 'shoku', from 'shokuji', also meaning 'meal'... Confusing huh!

December 31, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.