"Les chameaux restent des jours sans boire."

Translation:Camels go on for days without drinking.

March 29, 2018

19 Comments


Ronnie380928

Makes no sense to me! Camels go for days without drinking.

March 29, 2018

megaface

Agreed. "Camels go for days without drinking" would be the way to say this in English.

March 29, 2018

n6zs
Mod

It is correct and natural. It is accepted but probably not listed as "best answer" because everyone will want to use "aller". The meaning of "rester" here (as pointed out by W-Ruggles-Wolfe) is the sense of "to endure" or "to live on".

June 18, 2018

W-Ruggles-Wolfe

Has anyone tried "endure" instead of "stay"?

The last entry for Ā«resterĀ» below suggests that this might be the meaning the contributors are going for. (I'm already at the end of this lesson, so I can't try it out.)

http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/rester/68014

May 7, 2018

n6zs
Mod

Spot on, sir. The use of "endure" (as in "live on", "go on") is correct and has been added. I suspect the first version of the sentence used something like "remain" because that's what most anglophones think of when they see "rester". Here we learn a new sense of the word. Thanks.

June 18, 2018

mng22

I was marked wrong for "The camels last for days without drinking", although "last for" was one meaning of "restent" on the pull down hints. reported

May 10, 2018

n6zs
Mod

The earlier version did not include the word "the". Although the sentence would usually be understood as a generalization, it is also correct as "the camels". Your sentence is accepted.

June 18, 2018

amharris1962

Neither "The camels last for days without drinking" nor "Camels last for days without drinking" is accepted. The only answer it accepts is "Camels stay for days without drinking" which makes no sense.

June 20, 2018

Daniel589120

If it is "go on" can we user the verb aller here?

April 13, 2019

lindamarsh7

I said LASTS also

May 12, 2018

n6zs
Mod

"Lasts" is 3rd person singular but you have plural "les chameaux".

June 18, 2018

lindamarsh7

what is wrong with THE camels...

May 12, 2018

n6zs
Mod

It would generally be understood as a general statement but it is also correct to say "the camels". It will be accepted.

June 18, 2018

amharris1962

No it wasn't!

June 19, 2018

n6zs
Mod

If the rest of your sentence is correct, "the camels" is definitely accepted. What was the rest of your sentence?

June 19, 2018

frankie100828

Camels go for days without water should be accepted

November 13, 2018

n6zs
Mod

It catches the idea of the original because camels drink nothing but water. For Duolingo exercises, it's better to stay close to the original (sans boire) unless that term just doesn't make sense in English. "Without drinking" does make sense in English so there is no need to change it.

November 15, 2018

Sonorus702246

"Camels go days without drinking" has the same meaning but is not accepted

January 26, 2019

ux870XUr

"Camels spend days without drinking" Can someone please explain why that response was not accepted?

April 11, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.