1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le miroir a un large cadre."

"Le miroir a un large cadre."

Translation:The mirror has a large frame.

March 29, 2018

19 Comments


Kermet

Why not "The mirror has a big frame"


[deactivated user]

    happened to me too.


Linda4406

    And why not a "wide" frame?


fionagirl6

    "The mirror has a big frame" is synonymous (I use big and large interchangeably). I've reported it.


Kris90000

    Reported again 4 months later!


What.name

    Reporting again today


Rhiannon637849

    "Large' translates as wide, or broad. I have reported.


pjrob

    large means wide


teaselcardere

    The French word "large" also means "wide", according to various authorities, including yourselves! What can be wrong with "The mirror has a wide frame"?


MumblingMo

    "The mirror has a broad frame." is marked wrong. Why? Doesn't large mean "broad"?


ArgentWago

    Big and large are the same in English but big was not accepted by the people who do the french duolingo for this sentence. Why?


MargieCJ1974

    I have just reported that so far, in lesson 2 of level 4 Objects, the sound system is not working. Guessing and eliminating takes so long.


MumblingMo

    "The mirror has a broad frame" was marked wrong. Why?


smatprabby

    The voice is inarticulate on this one: "a un" sounds like "a-uh."


olorensj

    Sounded like "leur" : /


Dillz2003

    Why not un cadre large?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.