"Le miroir a un large cadre."

Translation:The mirror has a large frame.

March 29, 2018

17 Comments


Kermet

Why not "The mirror has a big frame"

March 30, 2018

DoubleLingot

apparently Duo does not want us to translate this old French word into modern English

March 29, 2019

susanddavis

And why not big?

March 31, 2018

[deactivated user]

    happened to me too.

    May 3, 2018

Linda4406

    And why not a "wide" frame?

    March 29, 2018

fionagirl6

    "The mirror has a big frame" is synonymous (I use big and large interchangeably). I've reported it.

    April 27, 2018

Kris90000

    Reported again 4 months later!

    August 27, 2018

What.name

    Reporting again today

    September 2, 2018

pjrob

    large means wide

    July 9, 2018

Rhiannon637849

    "Large' translates as wide, or broad. I have reported.

    July 22, 2018

teaselcardere

    The French word "large" also means "wide", according to various authorities, including yourselves! What can be wrong with "The mirror has a wide frame"?

    July 20, 2018

Gingerzin

    Why not cadre large?

    April 27, 2018

DoubleLingot

    BANGS-rule

    April 22, 2019

margiecj1972

    I have just reported that so far, in lesson 2 of level 4 Objects, the sound system is not working. Guessing and eliminating takes so long.

    February 17, 2019

MumblingMo

    "The mirror has a broad frame." is marked wrong. Why? Doesn't large mean "broad"?

    March 4, 2019

MumblingMo

    "The mirror has a broad frame" was marked wrong. Why?

    April 22, 2019

smatprabby

    The voice is inarticulate on this one: "a un" sounds like "a-uh."

    May 3, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.