"Ce monsieur est-il vietnamien ?"

Translation:Is this gentleman Vietnamese?

March 29, 2018

10 Comments


JulianSunde

Wouldn't "This gentleman, is he Vietnamese?" also be correct?

April 13, 2018

Carro439979

I think starting 'this gentleman....sounds fine. As so often it depends on the context, and we don't habe that. So it should be allowed. After all it does show we have understood the French which surely is the point.

September 14, 2018

amharris1962

"This gentleman is Vietnamese?" was not accepted. Strange!

June 13, 2018

KevinBulbeck

I also answered 'this gentleman is he Vietnamese?' Grammatically it appears to be ok in english but it was marked wrong

April 29, 2018

W-Ruggles-Wolfe

The contributors/moderators have taken the POV that it is "best use" to disallow this particular translation.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/980437

April 30, 2018

lavenders_pink

'this man/gentleman, is he vietnamese?' is not unnatural or uncommon at all in english, i hear it all the time. should be accepted

February 2, 2019

Shirlgirl007

So when is the country capitalized, only when used as a noun? Also, are countries usually masculine, or is there a mix?

March 29, 2018

hhzhang

Yup exactly - capitalized when it's a noun, so when referring to the country itself (e.g. "La France est un pays") or a person/people (e.g. "Un Américain à Paris").

Regarding country gender - it's a messy mix of different genders and plurality. Even worse, there are a bunch of different rules for what prepositions to use when you want to say "to" or "in" a country, based not only on gender and plurality but also whether the starting sound is a vowel or consonant, and case by case rules for island countries. E.g. see https://frenchcrazy.com/2013/10/gender-and-prepositions-of-countries-in-french.html/

March 29, 2018

cricri811231

when can we use " gentleman " and " sir " usually to speak and write ?

I often hear them at the hotel, but rarely by native english speakers ?

November 2, 2018

Paul422040

I guess it is all in the punctuation in both languagues, so while julian is correct, it is not the literal translation of the french piece.

April 5, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.