1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Mon manteau bleu est épais."

"Mon manteau bleu est épais."

Translation:My blue coat is thick.

March 29, 2018

10 Comments


LavonneWel

Could this be translated as My blue coat is heavy?


Schatzie

In English heavy is certainly the correct word. I am skeptical that Duo would accept it, so am not trying it.


Burnt_Crumpet

You can have a thick coat. Thick meaning the coat has substantial fabric, perhaps stuffed with something or has layers? As in, opposite of thin. Heavy just refers to weight.


MEH802

I think that would translate from English to French using "gros" not "épais". I suspect that "grand" is used for size referring to height; "gros" size, referring to volume; and "épais" size, referring to thickness.


jorge.a.me1

Its interesting that French is like English in this particular instance, having only one word to refer to both the thickness of a solid and the viscosity of a liquid. Spanish has 2: "Grueso" for solids and "espeso" for liquids.


smatprabby

The "est" in the faster voice is almost inaudible.


HarveyMiles

I swear she does not pronounce est in the fast version


rPeMP

Is it wrong if used jacket in case of coat?


Manuel883728

epais sounds better for something liquid, like honey or oil. for a coat it should be gros

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.