"Mon manteau bleu est épais."

Translation:My blue coat is thick.

March 29, 2018

12 Comments


Charles186SNK

thicc

April 15, 2018

smatprabby

The "est" in the faster voice is almost inaudible.

July 30, 2018

LavonneWel

Could this be translated as My blue coat is heavy?

March 29, 2018

Schatzie

In English heavy is certainly the correct word. I am skeptical that Duo would accept it, so am not trying it.

April 6, 2018

Bettybins

DO IT!

April 22, 2019

Burnt_Crumpet

You can have a thick coat. Thick meaning the coat has substantial fabric, perhaps stuffed with something or has layers? As in, opposite of thin. Heavy just refers to weight.

February 1, 2019

Bettybins

I DON'T KNOW!

April 22, 2019

Kamran441748

I said exactly the same thing and I do not have a weird accent. my response was considered incorrect.F Y I

April 29, 2018

jorge.a.me1

Its interesting that French is like English in this particular instance, having only one word to refer to both the thickness of a solid and the viscosity of a liquid. Spanish has 2: "Grueso" for solids and "espeso" for liquids.

February 6, 2019

HarveyMiles

I swear she does not pronounce est in the fast version

December 14, 2018

greendoc1

My thick coat is blue should also be a valid answer

August 19, 2018

seshatdreams

That's not what the sentence says, so no, it shouldn't.

November 6, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.