1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I have dresses."

"I have dresses."

Translation:J'ai des robes.

March 29, 2018

11 Comments


Jeffinot

What are the differences between "a" and "ai" when saying the possessive "I have"?


RubenEtien1

"A" is third person view and "ai" is first person view of the verb


WrierJester1978

Thank you very much, Ruben! I've been stuck on this for a little bit.


Jeffinot

That makes sense Ruben. Thanks!


Denis404603

"Ai" is the form of the verb "avoir" (to have) that goes only with "je", and "a" is the form that goes with "il" and "elle". Thus, I have = j'ai, he/she has = il/elle a


Jeffinot

Denis, thanks for your excellent reply. That makes sense!


[deactivated user]

    Merci denis404603 ❤


niceguy1966

    I'm guessing it's because dresses is plural, but I hope someone else comments as I'm unsure.


JeniVCharlton1

    Jai des robes.... if its feminine shouldn't it be jai de la robes... help please


SLV53e7h

    What is the difference between Je ai des robes and j’ai des robes.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.