"I have dresses."

Translation:J'ai des robes.

March 29, 2018

11 Comments


ikramdeniz

I have dresses

April 7, 2018

Jeffinot

What are the differences between "a" and "ai" when saying the possessive "I have"?

April 17, 2018

RubenEtien1

"A" is third person view and "ai" is first person view of the verb

June 9, 2018

WrierJester1978

Thank you very much, Ruben! I've been stuck on this for a little bit.

June 29, 2018

Jeffinot

That makes sense Ruben. Thanks!

June 10, 2018

Denis404603

"Ai" is the form of the verb "avoir" (to have) that goes only with "je", and "a" is the form that goes with "il" and "elle". Thus, I have = j'ai, he/she has = il/elle a

June 10, 2018

Jeffinot

Denis, thanks for your excellent reply. That makes sense!

June 10, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Merci denis404603 ❤

    January 3, 2019

niveguy1966

    I'm guessing it's because dresses is plural, but I hope someone else comments as I'm unsure.

    May 7, 2018

JeniVCharlton1

    Jai des robes.... if its feminine shouldn't it be jai de la robes... help please

    January 29, 2019

SLV53e7h

    What is the difference between Je ai des robes and j’ai des robes.

    March 13, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.