"Byla to horká noc."

Translation:It was a hot night.

March 29, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hans_Kang

Is horká noc only for the hot night as the temperature, or could it also mean something like a kinky night?


VladaFu

The figurative meanings will be different from the Czech ones. I suggest to study the use examples. It could be a night when a lot of things happened - in a criminal stoey or similar.

You cannot use horký to denote persons the same way you do with hot in English either.


Hans_Kang

Thank you! Until I get to the example stage, I will stick with kočka


emre13397

it was a warm night?


BoneheadBass

There is a difference between "hot" and "warm" in both languages.

"Hot" is, well, "warmer" than "warm." The difference is similar to that between "beautiful" and "pretty" in both languages, with the first being a stronger adjective than the second.


AgnusOinas

Yes, there are languages where "hot" and "warm" are the same word, e.g. Spanish "caliente". For English and Czech speakers, there's a clear difference. A warm night (teplá noc) is very pleasant, while it may be difficult to sleep during a hot night (horká noc). Or it may be metaphorical - a "hot night" can be full of pashion, in which case "warm night" doesn't work. In this latter case, we would likely use "žhavá noc" (glowing-hot, ardent), but "horká" works too.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.