1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Byla to horká noc."

"Byla to horká noc."

Translation:It was a hot night.

March 29, 2018

3 Comments


Hans777123

Is horká noc only for the hot night as the temperature, or could it also mean something like a kinky night?


VladaFu

The figurative meanings will be different from the Czech ones. I suggest to study the use examples. It could be a night when a lot of things happened - in a criminal stoey or similar.

You cannot use horký to denote persons the same way you do with hot in English either.


Hans777123

Thank you! Until I get to the example stage, I will stick with kočka

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.