1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We have books."

"We have books."

Translation:Nous avons des livres.

March 29, 2018

15 Comments


Svea_DE

Because you have to use an article with French nouns, here it is "des", the plural of the indefinite singular articles (une, un).


mukul.bhardwaj

Why 'des livres' and not simply 'livres'


hhzhang

French uses articles a bit differently than in English. With some exceptions, French nouns usually have to have an article before them, even in cases where no article is used in English. So in this case, because we have multiple books that are not specified, we have to use the indefinite plural article "des". You can think of this as meaning "some" in English; "We have some books" would have the same meaning as "We have books".

In other contexts, French omits articles where English uses articles. For example, "I am a doctor" is "Je suis médecin", not "Je suis un médecin".


karmistha1

Can we write 'ont' instead of 'avons'


hhzhang

No - the present tense conjugations of "avoir" are:

J'ai

Tu as

Il/elle/on a

Nous avons

Vous avez

Ils/elles ont

There are no exceptions to these conjugations, so whenever the subject is "nous", you can only use "avons". Similarly, if the subject is "ils" or "elles", you can only use "ont".


sambhavi

How to make out difference between ils sont and ils ont?


maui3

This answer has a brief explanation (and also the difference in pronounciation)

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/1213647/ils-ont-vs-ils-sont


Sagheb5

Download the app(french verbs)to don't confuse the verbs.It was helpful for me


Sagheb5

I'm sorry if i said something wrong in English because i am Persian


thomasjewer

persian is my favourite pokemon


Savanna_Samuels

What's the difference between Nous avons des livres and On a des livres


seshatdreams

On is more informal


Pezzeroon

this is probably a dumb question but why is it nous avons and not nous sommes?


hhzhang

"Nous sommes" means "we are", rather than "we have".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.