"Elle marche doucement."

Translation:She is walking slowly.

March 29, 2018

10 Comments


TurianSniper

Could this also mean "she walks softly"? As in carefully and quietly?

March 29, 2018

fionagirl6

I think it should be accepted since the hints for "doucement" are "slowly", "quietly", and "smoothly". Softly would fit quite nicely!

July 2, 2018

willpw22

That seems reasonable (with or without a big stick).

August 13, 2018

opaluwa

What's the difference between lentement and doucement?

April 28, 2018

Drextremer

I also think softly would be a good translation; are there any native speakers who can comment?

July 7, 2018

MarkHolden8

I put softly, partly because it is one of the descriptors for "doucement" and partly because it is well known that "lentement" is slowly.

September 15, 2018

Wanda655505

Softly, d'accord

October 10, 2018

Rhonda859305

How do you say, "She walks softly in the night."?

January 7, 2019

anais67mb

I found this translation of to walk softly: marcher d'un pas l├ęger.

February 8, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.