"Elle marche doucement."

Translation:She is walking slowly.

March 29, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TurianSniper

Could this also mean "she walks softly"? As in carefully and quietly?


fionagirl6

I think it should be accepted since the hints for "doucement" are "slowly", "quietly", and "smoothly". Softly would fit quite nicely!


willpw22

That seems reasonable (with or without a big stick).


opaluwa

What's the difference between lentement and doucement?


Drextremer

I also think softly would be a good translation; are there any native speakers who can comment?


MarkHolden8

I put softly, partly because it is one of the descriptors for "doucement" and partly because it is well known that "lentement" is slowly.


Wanda655505

Softly, d'accord


Rhonda859305

How do you say, "She walks softly in the night."?


[deactivated user]

    I found this translation of to walk softly: marcher d'un pas l├ęger.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.