"Je n'ai plus d'eau."

Translation:I have no more water.

March 29, 2018

16 Comments


GQ6DPMwR

should the "s" be audible in "plus" here? I would have thought not

June 29, 2018

Nickkarch

I am also confused as to why it is pronounced

July 3, 2018

Emilee579911

I hear it too, i was confused whether it is pronounced here or not.

July 13, 2018

geekwif

I'm wondering the same thing. The male voice pronounces the "s", but the female voice does not. So, maybe it's a regional difference?

October 15, 2018

joemanceau

If we are voting on this I say pronouncing the "s" is out and out incorrect. Having it pronounced just undercuts peoples confidence, misinforms and wastes peoples time. By the way, the exact same sentence is used in another exercise but from English to French, however, the "s" is not pronounced there. Fix it.

January 3, 2019

Bruce878691

The male reader pronounced "plus" as PLOOS, even though it was not before a vowel. Is this commonly done?

July 19, 2018

Tanya963580

I put " I haven't any more water." I was marked incorrect with the correct answer showing as " I have no more water." I think my answer is also correct.

April 2, 2018

Bruce878691

Then report it within the exercise!

July 19, 2018

mamoun512519

Have here is an essential verb not an Auxiliary so you can not add (not) directly Without auxiliary verb Do Should be (I do not have )

November 16, 2018

DanAmbrogi

Why isn't this "je n'ai plus de l'eau"?

March 29, 2018

Trofaste

That would be "I have no more of the water".

March 29, 2018

hhzhang

As Trofaste said, this would be "I have no more of the water". In general, there's a rule that du, de la, de l', and des in positive sentences become de or d' in negative sentences, with the exception of a few verbs including ĂȘtre.

See here for more details: https://french.kwiziq.com/revision/grammar/the-partitive-article-in-negative-sentences

March 29, 2018

mplvin

Should I don't have more water be accepted?

April 3, 2018

Trofaste

Indeed, added it, thanks!

The changes may take a few days to show, unfortunately there's nothing we can do about it but wait and be patient.

If you have "I do not have more water" rejected BEFORE 9 April, 2018, please just move on (maybe grumbling at the computer out loud, but don't post it in the comments or put it in a report!).

IF it is on or after 9 April, 2018, AND there is NO other error in your translation, please take a screenshot and post it here. To post a screenshot here, you'll have to upload it to a hosting site like Imgur. Then right click on the picture and click "Copy image address" (or the equivalent in your browser). Then, here, type ![](Pasted image address), replacing "Pasted image address" with what you just copied. Make sure not to leave any spaces.

April 3, 2018

Jane879378

Can you say I have no water left.

August 7, 2018

Tom419655

It accepted "I don't have water any longer" which is somewhat similar.

September 8, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.