Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He is sick. That is why he has not come."

Translation:Está enfermo. Por eso no ha venido.

0
4 months ago

5 Comments


GeorgeJ20

I have : Èl està enfermo. Es por eso que no ha venido. I'd like to know why this is not accepted, but the trouble with this otherwise very useful course is that the reasons for the rejections are never explained, which, in college, would be bad teaching.

2
Reply4 months ago

sassfb
sassfb

I put "Él está enfermo. Por eso no ha venido." It was marked wrong because I included the pronoun "Él"? Ridiculous. I'm reporting it.

1
Reply4 months ago

DaveKi2
DaveKi2

"El esta enfermo, Por eso no ha venido" not accepted 04/03/18. Answer given as "Esta enfermo, Por eso no ha venido". Seems to me the pronoun adds information and is therefore necessary.

0
Reply4 months ago

LSadun
LSadun

I just tried it, and as of 4/30/18 it seems to be accepted.

0
Reply3 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Is "that is why..." always "por eso" in Spanish? I wrote "Eso es por qué él no ha venido" and it was marked incorrect. As far as I can tell "por eso" means "for that" or "therefore."

0
Reply2 months ago