"The outside"

Translation:El exterior

March 29, 2018

14 Comments

Sorted by top post

Bill314159

What's the difference between 'la afuera' and 'el exterior'?

March 29, 2018

carorueil

just about to ask the same thing, instinctively typed el exterior, and then saw that they recommended la afuera....

July 3, 2018

Antonio844159

Also, what is wrong with "La fuera"?

October 25, 2018

EoghanSext

Would also like to know this

November 7, 2018

David484120

My Oxford dictionary says that afuera and fuera are interchangeable. In European Spanish, fuera is the preference. It also says that these words are adverbs. El exterior would have to be a noun because it is preceded by an article. That could be the reason that afuera/fuera are not accepted as translations.

January 5, 2019

YankeeDoodleDany

que rayos...the app literally suggests afuera and doesn't give exterior as a translation until you get it wrong

September 28, 2018

therabbit86ed

Now it is doing the opposite

October 24, 2018

johnmoran0

La FUERA, always ask for that when i go to my local favourite Spanish restaurant, never been seated inside yet

November 2, 2018

Frank_X

6 enero 2019. Same, why is la fuera wrong? It says I have to use el exterior.

January 7, 2019

JulianaMiranda

It is wrong because afuera o fuera is without "La" Never is used with a article Ella está "afuera" Ella está en "el exterior"

May 28, 2019

Dan597269

Same...i feel both can be correct but would like an explanation

August 31, 2018

therabbit86ed

AFUERA!

October 24, 2018

SallyGail

Why is this not "fuera"?

November 9, 2018

99butcher99

La afuera still marked wrong. Duo has pushed afuera over exterior now they dont accept it.

March 30, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.