"I like it when we can eat lunch early."

Translation:J'aime bien lorsqu'on peut déjeuner tôt.

March 29, 2018

24 Comments


julienne916714

what's wrong with "j'aime quand on peut manger le dejeuner tot"

April 10, 2018

BrianWalke595729

Why is "je l'aime quand nous pouvons dejeuner tot" incorrect?

July 13, 2018

Roody-Roo

Looks good to me except you don't want l' in front of aime, and you're missing a couple accents.

November 28, 2018

Mikes390384

Yes, l was marked correct on that answer

March 30, 2019

KateMcCabe4

What happened to the it?

August 4, 2018

ofsthun01

should "J'aime bien lorsque nous pouvons manger dejeuner tot" be accepted?

March 29, 2018

hhzhang

Almost - it would have to be "manger le déjeuner", not "manger déjeuner".

March 29, 2018

tkayaozkan

OMG you're a language god!

January 6, 2019

DoubleLingot

hahaha that's funny!

February 27, 2019

JesuisVegan123

When to use lorsque and Quand

November 13, 2018

Joan285124

Why is "we can" peut and not pouvons?

April 7, 2018

hhzhang

"Peut" is used here to agree with the pronoun "on". If the sentence had used "nous" for "we", then "pouvons" would be correct.

April 7, 2018

AronTrinidad

What's wrong with « J'aime bien lorsque nous pouvons manger le déjeuner tôt »? Should I omit the « le »

Edit: With or without le, still wrong, any ways I can turn this into a « nous » sentence, I don't like using « on »

April 10, 2018

Jeffrey855877

j'aime lorsque nous pouvon dejeuner tôt accepted, but nous pouvons was noted as a "typo", with the correction on peut

October 27, 2018

Bouchka1

Why not ? : j'aime ça quand nous pouvons déjeuner de bonne heure (de bonne heure = tôt)

April 7, 2018

Laurajoviala

Inconsistent correction. When I wrote lorsque, I was corrected to write des que. And vice versa...What's up?

May 28, 2018

Constance58

I wrote: J’aime lorsqu’on peut manger le déjeuner tôt. Is it incorrect to say “manger le déjeuner”?

July 7, 2018

Nige788085

I wrote "Je l'aime lorsque nous pouvons déjeuner tôt" and is incorrect. Was it the l'aime part wrong or the nous pouvons or both?

July 7, 2018

tasha53505

why not "je le aime quand on peut manger le dejeuner tot"

July 13, 2018

StephenDep

Duo is not a good teacher.very inconsistent. Last question was the same but replace on with nous lison and there was no bien in the sentence. Why here?

August 25, 2018

Pigslew

"Je l'aime lorsqu'on peut déjeuner tôt" is wrong??

November 3, 2018

Mal223941

Why no manger?

February 19, 2019

JoanSmith0

Seems like the article "le" for "it" contracted "je l'aime" should be included in this sentence????

March 14, 2019

dcorney

Why is it necessary to include "bien"?

May 4, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.