1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I like it when we can eat lu…

"I like it when we can eat lunch early."

Translation:J'aime bien lorsqu'on peut déjeuner tôt.

March 29, 2018

27 Comments


julienne916714

what's wrong with "j'aime quand on peut manger le dejeuner tot"


BrianWalke595729

Why is "je l'aime quand nous pouvons dejeuner tot" incorrect?


Roody-Roo

Looks good to me except you don't want l' in front of aime, and you're missing a couple accents.


Mikes390384

Yes, l was marked correct on that answer


JesuisVegan123

When to use lorsque and Quand


KateMcCabe4

What happened to the it?


dcorney

Why is it necessary to include "bien"?


ofsthun01

should "J'aime bien lorsque nous pouvons manger dejeuner tot" be accepted?


hhzhang

Almost - it would have to be "manger le déjeuner", not "manger déjeuner".


tkayaozkan

OMG you're a language god!


doublelingot

hahaha that's funny!


Joan285124

Why is "we can" peut and not pouvons?


hhzhang

"Peut" is used here to agree with the pronoun "on". If the sentence had used "nous" for "we", then "pouvons" would be correct.


AronTrinidad

What's wrong with « J'aime bien lorsque nous pouvons manger le déjeuner tôt »? Should I omit the « le »

Edit: With or without le, still wrong, any ways I can turn this into a « nous » sentence, I don't like using « on »


Jeffrey855877

j'aime lorsque nous pouvon dejeuner tôt accepted, but nous pouvons was noted as a "typo", with the correction on peut


Bouchka1

Why not ? : j'aime ça quand nous pouvons déjeuner de bonne heure (de bonne heure = tôt)


Laurajoviala

Inconsistent correction. When I wrote lorsque, I was corrected to write des que. And vice versa...What's up?


Constance58

I wrote: J’aime lorsqu’on peut manger le déjeuner tôt. Is it incorrect to say “manger le déjeuner”?


Nige788085

I wrote "Je l'aime lorsque nous pouvons déjeuner tôt" and is incorrect. Was it the l'aime part wrong or the nous pouvons or both?


tasha53505

why not "je le aime quand on peut manger le dejeuner tot"


tech274

It would be > Je l'aime < (not je le aime).

But I still don't understand why J'aime becomes " I like it" . I too assumed Je l'aime quand....

EDIT: Sitesurf answered this in another question

Sitesurf Sitesurf Mod

<pre>252588 </pre>

To translate "I like it when...", you don't need to translate "it": "j'aime quand..."

Merci SS


StephenDep

Duo is not a good teacher.very inconsistent. Last question was the same but replace on with nous lison and there was no bien in the sentence. Why here?


Pigslew

"Je l'aime lorsqu'on peut déjeuner tôt" is wrong??


InvertedGo

"Déjeuner" means "to eat lunch", so the eating part is already included.


JoanSmith0

Seems like the article "le" for "it" contracted "je l'aime" should be included in this sentence????


InvertedGo

Tech274 wrote about this further up in the comments. Basically, it's unnecessary (and therfore not used) when using "j'aime quand..."

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.