"Nous nous sommes échappés de la foule."

Translation:We escaped the crowd.

March 29, 2018

16 Comments


SiobanSnyd

Why not "We escaped from the crowd."

April 25, 2018

LeeBrownst1

Reported again 14 May 2018.

May 15, 2018

jwl99

It should also be correct. I reported it today.

May 9, 2018

c5nest

Marked wrong again 16 August 2018 & reported.

August 16, 2018

Susan36330

Still wrong 4 Dec 2018

December 5, 2018

Carter739940

Is "We escaped from the crowd" also acceptable?

April 26, 2018

Nick758558

That is a strange pronunciation of 'foule'

April 14, 2018

Dom505740

In English it's either "We escaped the crowds" meaning we werent there when the crowds were there or "We escaped from the crowd" meaning we were in the crowd and were able to leave, not DL's answer.

May 11, 2018

louisemathias0

"We escaped from the crowd" should be accepted

October 26, 2018

Daniel589120

This does not seem right to me "We escaped the crowd." = "Nous avons échappé à la foule." and "We escaped from the crowd." = "Nous nous sommes échappés de la foule."!

November 14, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Dieu merci alors!

    March 29, 2018

Patricia998445

    I would,love to,have some audio. Is anyone out there paying attention.????????????.

    April 12, 2018

biscuitamericain

    ''we have escaped from the crowd'' is marked wrong. seems right to me. reporting

    August 1, 2018

c5nest

    "We have escaped from the crowd" marked wrong.

    I was taught that Passé compose in French can be translated into English by using either the simple past or the present perfect tense with the auxiliary verb "have". The choice depends on context, but neither choice is wrong. The only exceptions would be when using an auxiliary (or leaving one out) would result in an awkward/unused grammatical construction in English.

    Duolingo seems to be consistently marking translations of passé compose that use "être" as the auxiliary as wrong if translated into English present perfect with the auxiliary verb "have" instead of into the simple past. This is should be changed. Rant over...

    August 19, 2018

guyagain

    The female audio makes "foule" sound like "Folie", which also makes a reasonable sentence... Perhaps the audio should be fixed or "folie" (We escaped the madness) accepted?

    November 9, 2018

Rhonda859305

    I'm not sure whether "We escaped from the crowd." should be accepted or not. It makes it sound like the crowd is chasing you instead of just feeling overwhelmed by the closeness of being so close to so many individuals at once. (Today is 11/13/18)

    November 14, 2018
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.