1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il adore le fromage de chèvr…

"Il adore le fromage de chèvre."

Translation:He loves goat's cheese.

March 29, 2018

14 Comments


Shirlgirl007

In English we would just say He loves goat cheese..

March 29, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Added, thank you!

March 30, 2018

AndrewsSuzy

Never heard of 'goat cheese' - and I love 'goat's cheese' - but I didn't know whether it was a singular goat or plural goats, and so didn't know where to put the apostrophe!

June 15, 2018

CJ.Dennis

Well, in English we would just say "He loves goat's cheese". Turns out both are acceptable.

June 6, 2018

Roxana11701

Most people l know refer to goat's milk cheese as chevre, but Duolingo doesn't recognize that usage as being correct.

January 27, 2019

mng22

Yes, "goat cheese" is now accepted, I found out this week.

June 6, 2018

clovis118269

goats cheese not goat cheese .... you must be kidding :)

March 30, 2018

CommeuneTexane

According to Oxford Dictionary it is goat's cheese or goat cheese: https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/goat's_cheese

March 30, 2018

AndrewsSuzy

Thanks - learning my own language as I go along!!

June 15, 2018

Seattle_Scott

That’s what I thought too

April 3, 2018

mng22

Why not "He loves the goat cheese"?

April 2, 2018

DenisBouch7

The French sentence means he loves goat cheese in general, adding "the" in English changes the meaning. He loves the goat cheese would be used referring to a platter of assorted cheeses and he only likes the goat cheese.

June 20, 2019

AndrewsSuzy

I missed the apostrophe when typing the English - I'm lazy - but I've been noticing Duo gives this weird comment

"You have an extra space. He loves goat s cheese."

I don't have an extra space, in fact I need a space with an apostrophe between the 't' and the 's'.

Is this a Mac thing?

June 15, 2018

Laura375991

In France do they usually call goat's cheese "le fromage de chevre"? I thought they just called it "le chevre" (which I know just means goat but I've seen it on restaurant menus written like this).

May 31, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.