1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous avons des gants violets…

"Nous avons des gants violets."

Translation:We have purple gloves.

March 29, 2018

25 Comments


ChrisFarrell1

Why is she saying "jolets"?. It certainly doesn't sound like violets.


IanFox2

Sounds very wrong


russhamel

That's what I heard, too after several listens both fast and slow. Looks like I'm not the only one to get stumped on this one. I'll get it right on the replay though, now that I know how to tune my ear for this example.


Kate_Joy

No, it does not sound like a v at all! J, yes!


smatprabby

Listened several times, both speeds. Could not hear the "v" sound at all.


Jeffrey855877

Nobody else can, either.


expatmanxman

we have some purple gloves must also be a correct answer!!!


CommeuneTexane

You are right, thank you.


HannahGlan3

I am a bit confused about it when sometimes it is shirt purple and other times it is purple shirt.


ChrisFarrell1

Colours always come after the noun in French, before the noun in English. If you have seen the colour before the noun in French, it will have been used figuratively.


Sally23284

I played it fast, I played it slow, I played it slow with the speaker next to my ear - she is saying jolets> Please get rid of this example !


Aby_777

Why is "Nous avons des gants violettes" not getting accepted as correct ?


CommeuneTexane

"Gants" is masculine, so the adjective must agree with the noun, plural and masculine.

"des gants violets"


Janet31466

She absolutely says Julet, no V is pronounced. Fix this please.'


oliwet1

Hmm those be ugly gloves


musik102

Again! There is CLEARLY no "V" sound at the beginning of violet on the slow play back.


Cincquante

As stated above it does not sound like ‘violets’


RichardPro100422

The woman cannot pronounce words. It is incredibly bad!!!!


FrancieBec2

It doesn't sound like violet


Seenoff

There seems to be an inconsistent translation regarding the plural of colours in French, e.g. "des gants violets" in this exercise, but the previous translation talked about "des poches orange" Explanation, anyone?


CommeuneTexane

You'll have to blame the inconsistency on the French language. Certain colors (often those from nature, but not all nature ones) are invariable and never form agreements with the subject.

Here are our Tips and Notes: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29997148
And a more comprehensive list here: https://www.thoughtco.com/french-adjective-of-color-1368982


George792719

I think it is about time you realised that in English we also say violet gloves, not always purple, that is more American. But you get marked wrong if you say violet instead of purple.


CommeuneTexane

"Violet gloves" is another accepted translation. What was the rest of your sentence?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.