"Je fais une taille cinquante."

Translation:I am a size fifty.

March 29, 2018

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

JasonFrance75

Why not "Je suis" or "J'ai" instead of "Je fais"?

November 7, 2018

CommeuneTexane

This is idiomatic to the language. Je suis and j'ai do not make any sense to a French speaking person. This is just like "I make" a size fifty wouldn't make sense to an English speaking person.

November 9, 2018

loek.drenth

thank you ; extra lingot.

January 16, 2019

loek.drenth

The size could also be a length, but the taille is the waist: My waist is fifty should be correct?

January 15, 2019

CommeuneTexane

Je fais une taille x is idiomatic to mean I am a size x. If you mean your waist specifically you can say tour de taille to mean waist circumference or if you need a chest measurement, it's tour de poitrine.

Je vais mesurer mon tour de taille.

January 15, 2019

loek.drenth

Or: I have a waist of fifty

January 15, 2019

Aronin1

'I am a fifty size' must be also accepted.

March 16, 2019

CommeuneTexane

When would you use that word order?

March 16, 2019

Aronin1

Sometimes I heard that word order. I don't know if it is acceptable.

March 16, 2019

CommeuneTexane

No, the number should follow the word size if you mean a person or item of clothing.

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/size

March 16, 2019

Aronin1

Thank you for this information.

March 16, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.