"Sie isst nicht genug."

Translation:She does not eat enough.

3/29/2018, 7:32:20 PM

27 Comments


JasonLevin7

I typed ist and got it correct.

3/29/2018, 7:32:20 PM

jecajecic

Me too

4/6/2018, 1:22:28 PM

az_p
Mod

What kind of exercise was it? 'Type what you hear'?

3/30/2018, 10:04:49 AM

ManOfGer

It was when it happened to me. That's fair enough, but the translation still says "She doesn't eat enough", which is obviously wrong with that "ist". There's no way to report that specific error.

5/21/2018, 8:12:21 AM

AliT.Firef

Likewise. Where's the 'report' button for 'my answer should NOT be accepted'?! After all it really doesn't make sense.

6/27/2018, 5:22:41 PM

IndaImmega

Since is was a type-the-German question and there is no context, aren't isst and ist prnounced the same? "She is not enough" seems no odder tgan a lot of Duo sentences. Or am I missing sonething?

1/20/2019, 1:04:41 AM

David361350

Yep. Should really be able to report this as an error.

3/2/2019, 12:25:12 AM

JohnCoruna

What about "She eats not enough"

6/3/2018, 5:04:11 PM

TheM11Mum

It's just not the right word order unless you are Yoda.

12/18/2018, 9:47:21 AM

Saana726019

lmaoo

1/25/2019, 2:20:25 PM

Mateusz428586

Curious myself...

9/1/2018, 8:20:07 PM

Marvin657337

Translation "doesn't" should be accepted.

5/11/2018, 5:33:26 PM

TommyTrude1

why not "sie isst genug nicht"

4/4/2018, 1:02:17 AM

Ly_Mar

It's hard to answer this question comprehensively (the position of ‘nicht’ in a sentence is known to give a headache to many a learner), but the easiest way to understand this would be that ‘genug’ is what is being negated here (she does eat, just not enough), while placing ‘nicht’ at the end of the sentence would negate the verb.

4/5/2018, 8:17:02 AM

TommyTrude1

so following this logic, when negating a verb, ''nicht'' goes at the end of a sentence, when negating an adverb, it goes right before the adverb... is that right?

4/5/2018, 7:25:04 PM

Ly_Mar

Yes, as a general rule ‘nicht’ comes right before what is being negated or at the end of the sentence when it's negating the verb.

4/5/2018, 7:42:03 PM

TommyTrude1

great thanks!

4/5/2018, 7:58:49 PM

BenjaminGa973371

Thanks Ly_Mar, that's really helpful.

7/12/2018, 7:21:19 PM

Will709432

I thought I heard Sie ist nicht genug. I typed that and was told it was correct for sie isst nicht genug.!!!

9/2/2018, 6:46:25 AM

Ly_Mar

Well, there is no difference in pronunciation, so there's no way to differentiate the two in a listening exercise. Duo was right! :)

9/12/2018, 10:16:01 AM

AhmedintunaAli

Why?

9/23/2018, 1:22:12 PM

genoskill

Sie braucht mehr Kalorien. (She needs more calories)

11/23/2018, 12:09:21 PM

xhyax
Plus

when even duo chimes in to make you stop your fast

2/13/2019, 7:08:04 AM

petr1990

This is a ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ sentence. Because it can not finish

3/8/2019, 10:09:27 AM

SciFiSurfer

How would one intelligently be able to tell the difference between "ist" and "isst" in this context?

3/9/2019, 8:53:48 PM

SharkStrong

Why not "She did not eat enough."?

1/9/2019, 2:26:19 AM

Will709432

Past tense

1/9/2019, 7:45:17 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.