1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie isst nicht genug."

"Sie isst nicht genug."

Translation:She does not eat enough.

March 29, 2018

47 Comments


JasonLevin7

I typed ist and got it correct.


IndaImmega

Since is was a type-the-German question and there is no context, aren't isst and ist prnounced the same? "She is not enough" seems no odder tgan a lot of Duo sentences. Or am I missing sonething?


az_p
Mod

    What kind of exercise was it? 'Type what you hear'?


ManOfGer

    It was when it happened to me. That's fair enough, but the translation still says "She doesn't eat enough", which is obviously wrong with that "ist". There's no way to report that specific error.


AliT.Firef

    Likewise. Where's the 'report' button for 'my answer should NOT be accepted'?! After all it really doesn't make sense.


Wayne____

    I did the same thing. It shouldn't be marked wrong unless it gives you a translation to start. It said what I presumed meant "She is not enough." That's what I heard. In context, the sentence would have been clear, but by itself there's no way of knowing which Duo wanted.


David361350

    Yep. Should really be able to report this as an error.


BrucknerScherzo

    Typo is accepted i guess


JohnCoruna

    What about "She eats not enough"


TheM11Mum

    It's just not the right word order unless you are Yoda.


ChrisRead17

    It's what my mom would say


Marvin657337

    Translation "doesn't" should be accepted.


US_Dedime

    What is the difference between "genug" and "reicht"?


Ly_Mar

    Genug” is an adjective (and an adverb) meaning “enough”. “Reicht” is the third person singular of the verb “reichen”, which means “to suffice”, it basically means “(it) suffices, is enough”; as such, it cannot be used after “sein” nor as an adverb.


SciFiSurfer

    How would one intelligently be able to tell the difference between "ist" and "isst" in this context?


Ly_Mar

    One wouldn't. Without further context, it's impossible to tell.


SteveSibo

    "She eats not enough." is acceptable is it not? If not why not?


Ly_Mar

    It's stilted. I mean, you could contrive a situation where you wanted to put particular stress on ‘enough’ so that your translation would be acceptable, but you'd have to really try. Normally, negation in English is achieved by attaching ‘not’ to the verb (+ do-support when necessary, including here, yielding ‘she doesn't eat enough’).


TommyTrude1

    why not "sie isst genug nicht"


Ly_Mar

    It's hard to answer this question comprehensively (the position of ‘nicht’ in a sentence is known to give a headache to many a learner), but the easiest way to understand this would be that ‘genug’ is what is being negated here (she does eat, just not enough), while placing ‘nicht’ at the end of the sentence would negate the verb.


TommyTrude1

    so following this logic, when negating a verb, ''nicht'' goes at the end of a sentence, when negating an adverb, it goes right before the adverb... is that right?


Ly_Mar

    Yes, as a general rule ‘nicht’ comes right before what is being negated or at the end of the sentence when it's negating the verb.


genoskill

    Sie braucht mehr Kalorien. (She needs more calories)


xhyax

    when even duo chimes in to make you stop your fast


petr1990

    This is a ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ sentence. Because it can not finish


Gregory693653

    What is wrong with She is eating not enough?


fehrerdef
    Mod

    word order. Should be "She is not eating enough".


loneobserver42

    I first perceived it as "ist" and thought it a very sad sentence


MansiSangw

    How to differentiate between does not eat and is not eating?


fehrerdef
    Mod

    The German sentence can mean both. But probably this is a general statement, so "does not eat" suits better.


Edith906366

    In German you do not indicate the word "does"


CherylnotWang

    So word order in german would be [subject][verb][nicht][adverb]... where would an adjective fall into this, then?


fehrerdef
    Mod

    You can't fix it like that. The only thing completely fixed is that the conjugated verb comes second (in statements; things are different in questions and orders).
    The first position can be taken by nearly anything yoiu want to emphasize. Usually you find the subject here, but this is not mandatory.
    "nicht" is an adverb, too. The rules for adverbs are rather complex. Usually they are placed at the end of tghe "mid-field". Usually this is the end of the sentence, but tghere are some elements (like infinitives, participles, predicative complements and second parts of separable verbs.
    You did niot mention objects. Usually they come after the verb, but, as already said, you can emphasize one of them by putting it first.

    Adjectives are not elements of their own. As an attribute they are part of subjects and objects. As such they stand in front of the noun they qualify ("the blue house" = "das blaue Haus"). When they form a predicative complement, they appear in the end of the sentence (The house is not blue" = "Das Haus ist nicht blau").


BenjaminGa973371

    Thanks Ly_Mar, that's really helpful.


liyuekwai

    Didnt and doesnt seem the same to me


fehrerdef
    Mod

    But they aren't. "didn't" is past and "doesn't" is present.


JustALittleEdgy

    And she is me tbh xP


SharkStrong

    Why not "She did not eat enough."?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.