"Vous pouvez le suivre sur les réseaux sociaux."

Translation:You can follow him on social networks.

March 29, 2018

4 Comments


LoisBlack

Why is there no indication of "him" in the question, but there is in the answer?

April 24, 2018

W-Ruggles-Wolfe

It is there in the French, the "le" represents "him".

Vous pouvez le suivre sur les réseaux sociaux.

"Vous pouvez LA suivre sur les réseaux sociaux." would be "You can follow her on social networks."

April 24, 2018

scottwot

Why not lui

September 20, 2018

lulularosa

le = him, direct object;

lui = him/her, indirect object (to/from etc. him/her)

April 5, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.