"Anne est en train de dire au revoir."

Translation:Anne is saying goodbye.

March 29, 2018

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

susanddavis

Why can't I say that Anne is in the process of saying goodbye?

March 29, 2018

Wmconlon

I tried 'farewell' instead of goodbye. Not accepted.


krista189497

I think... that is exactly what it means... en train... in the process of, in English one would use the present particle... "the ing' with the verb...she is swimming... she is speaking.... it is an element in all contiuous verb forms... but French does not have that... ( I think ) so to express this you would use ' en train" and you translate it into English with the verb form "ing" but I am a modest beginner ... and do not know whether or not I have explained this correctly.


La_Mariette

Some people are called "Ann", others are called "Anne". "Oh, it makes SUCH a difference. It LOOKS so much nicer. When you hear a name pronounced can't you always see it in your mind, just as if it was printed out? I can; and A-n-n looks dreadful, but A-n-n-e looks so much more distinguished. If you'll only call me Anne spelled with an E I shall try to reconcile myself to not being called Cordelia." - From: Anne of Green Gables

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.