"Ils sont en train d'aller déjeuner."

Translation:They are going to lunch.

March 29, 2018

18 Comments


Kowai_des

What's a train got to do with going for dinner?

April 10, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Être (conjugated) + en train de/d' + an infinitive verb is idiomatic to mean that the subject of the sentence is doing that activity right now. French doesn't have a continuous present tense like English, so if they want to show that something is not only present tense but occurring at this moment they use "en train de". Je suis en train d’écrire. = I am (in the middle of) writing. / Vous êtes en train de lire. = You are reading (right now).

April 18, 2018

Tom419655

"en train de <verb>" is idiomatic for "in the process of <verbing>" to show action occurring right now.

April 22, 2018

EYXSp

I wrote, "They are in the process of going to lunch," but it was marked wrong.

June 2, 2018

CommeuneTexane

"In the process of going" is a bit heavy and not particularly natural in English. "Être en train de" is usually best translated as the continuous present in English. (verbs ending in -ing).

Here "sont en train d'aller" is best translated as "are going."

June 15, 2018

Linda4406

They are going to have lunch?

April 19, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Yes!

June 15, 2018

krista189497

Linda, should be acceptable as correct. I wrote: they are going to luncheon and it was rejected. technology is wonderful but not quite perfect yet. c'est mon avis entant que debutant

July 23, 2018

CJ.Dennis

They are going "for" lunch? I kept looking for a word that would make sense, until I realised there wasn't one.

April 9, 2018

leo679281

There are many possible translations here. I would think of "They are going to/for lunch" as "Ils vont déjeuner" in french. Believing that 'en train' indicated that the action was happening right now I wrote "They are on the way to lunch" but it was not accepted. I am not sure now whether this has just not made the probably long list or there is a mistake in my sentence.

April 24, 2018

Cumbraes

I also put 'they are on their way to lunch" as it seemed a more natural translation but ir was marked wrong!

May 11, 2018

CommeuneTexane

It hadn't made the list of accepted translations yet. Added, thanks!

May 12, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

Is this not an instance of when we could use the handy little English word "just", as in *They are just going to lunch"? It neatly suggests the continuous nature of the action.

May 18, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Hmm. "They are just going to lunch" suggests that it is only lunch and nothing more, at least to me. "It's not a date, they are just going to lunch."

June 15, 2018

AeonMach

That's a different meaning of 'just'.

I agree with the point made by SeanMeaney and I used 'just' too. It means you are literally 'just doing something right now' It adds the same emphasis of 'en train de'....

November 14, 2018

Artster

"They are going to do lunch" seems an acceptable idiomatic/natural translation here.

July 14, 2018

commediadellarte

why not 'they are going to have lunch' (dejeuner is a also verb, and is translated to 'to have lunch') - it was marked wrong.

October 24, 2018

commediadellarte

even 'they are having lunch' should be o.k......no?

October 24, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.