"Ich würde meinen Beitrag leisten."

Translation:I would make my contribution.

March 29, 2018

9 Comments


UBK10

Is this example konjunctive 1 or konjunctive 2? It seems like all the examples from this section are 2 but the section says it is for 1.

January 26, 2019

hawi-t

Meine falsch gewertete Antwort: i would achieve my part Warum ist achieve hier falsch? Bitte klärt mich auf.

March 29, 2018

az_p
Mod

    "I would achieve my part" doesn't really sound like a natural English sentence to me. Can you give an example of how you'd use it? I like Duo's suggested translation for capturing the meaning of the German sentence.

    March 30, 2018

hawi-t

    I try in German:

    first example:
    Wir arbeiten an einem Projekt und ich leiste meinen Beitrag

    my work is my contribution, i think

    second example:
    die 500 Euro sind mein Beitrag am Geschäft

    the 500euros are my share (part) of the business (or deal)

    in this case (if you have a physical thing) you can use part or share, I think. But I am not really sure, because I am German speaking

    April 12, 2018

Kira2503

    Ich warte auch die Erklarung :)

    or

    Ich warte auch auf die Erklärung ?

    May 11, 2018

Querig

    Wenn ich Dich richtig verstehe, ist das Problem, dass die Bedeutung von „achieve“ nicht ganz der von „leisten“ entspricht.

    „Achieve“ impliziert, dass man etwas erreicht hat. Man kann Ziele erreichen ("achieve a goal"), eine Punktzahl erreichen ("achieve a score"), und alles mögliche, was so eine Art von abschließendem Erfolg involviert. Dieser abschließende Erfolg ist hier nicht gegeben, da man ja nur einen Teil zu etwas Größerem beiträgt.

    Duo übersetzt "leisten" in den Sätzen hier oft mit "achieve", aber die Bedeutung ist nicht deckungsgleich und in diesem Fall von "einen Beitrag leisten" weicht die Bedeutung von "leisten" stark von "achieve" ab.

    June 15, 2018

MN_Honig_Dachs

    Is this in relation to performance or paying a portion of a bill or something else? This feels unnatural in English, but I've been proven wrong many times. I feel like I would simply say "I would contribute". Making my contribution sounds like I'm literally making something to contribute as in making a portion of a meal, but even that sounds odd. I'd rather say, I would make the "holy" potatoes.

    July 27, 2018

supu1

    2018.07.29: "I would give my contribution" not accepted. Is it a wrong answer?

    July 29, 2018

Juliette377661

    Why didn't it accept 'i would offer my contribution'

    October 4, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.