1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich würde meinen Beitrag lei…

"Ich würde meinen Beitrag leisten."

Translation:I would make my contribution.

March 29, 2018

12 Comments


UBK10

Is this example konjunctive 1 or konjunctive 2? It seems like all the examples from this section are 2 but the section says it is for 1.


Kathrin978932

"I'd do my part" was accepted for me. The German sentence can mean that it's money you're contributing or simply your share of a job, whatever it may be.


MN_Honig_Dachs

Is this in relation to performance or paying a portion of a bill or something else? This feels unnatural in English, but I've been proven wrong many times. I feel like I would simply say "I would contribute". Making my contribution sounds like I'm literally making something to contribute as in making a portion of a meal, but even that sounds odd. I'd rather say, I would make the "holy" potatoes.


CapnDoug

"I would make my contribution." sounds fine to me and seems a closer translation of "Ich würde meinen Beitrag leisten." than "Ich würde beitragen." which is more like "I would contribute".


Juliette377661

Why didn't it accept 'i would offer my contribution'


CapnDoug

I think "I would offer my contribution" would be more like "Ich würde meinen Beitrag anbieten" which is more like I would offer to contribute rather than "Ich würde meinen Beitrag leisten." which is I would actually contribute.


hawi-t

Meine falsch gewertete Antwort: i would achieve my part Warum ist achieve hier falsch? Bitte klärt mich auf.


az_p

"I would achieve my part" doesn't really sound like a natural English sentence to me. Can you give an example of how you'd use it? I like Duo's suggested translation for capturing the meaning of the German sentence.


hawi-t

I try in German:

first example:
Wir arbeiten an einem Projekt und ich leiste meinen Beitrag

my work is my contribution, i think

second example:
die 500 Euro sind mein Beitrag am Geschäft

the 500euros are my share (part) of the business (or deal)

in this case (if you have a physical thing) you can use part or share, I think. But I am not really sure, because I am German speaking


Querig

Wenn ich Dich richtig verstehe, ist das Problem, dass die Bedeutung von „achieve“ nicht ganz der von „leisten“ entspricht.

„Achieve“ impliziert, dass man etwas erreicht hat. Man kann Ziele erreichen ("achieve a goal"), eine Punktzahl erreichen ("achieve a score"), und alles mögliche, was so eine Art von abschließendem Erfolg involviert. Dieser abschließende Erfolg ist hier nicht gegeben, da man ja nur einen Teil zu etwas Größerem beiträgt.

Duo übersetzt "leisten" in den Sätzen hier oft mit "achieve", aber die Bedeutung ist nicht deckungsgleich und in diesem Fall von "einen Beitrag leisten" weicht die Bedeutung von "leisten" stark von "achieve" ab.


Kira2503

Ich warte auch die Erklarung :)

or

Ich warte auch auf die Erklärung ?


supu1

2018.07.29: "I would give my contribution" not accepted. Is it a wrong answer?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.