"The shoes are dark brown."

Translation:Les chaussures sont marron foncé.

March 29, 2018

43 Comments


zohreh_z.h

Why "sombres" was not used instead of "foncé"?

April 1, 2018

mrgabri_l

Found this explanation on reddit: Both can mean "dark", you're right. I give you here the most common uses, this is not exhaustive.

"Foncé" is only used for colours, while "sombre" works in any context (including colours, so "une couleur foncée" or "une couleur sombre" mean almost the same. However, if you speak of a specific colour, you must use "foncé", so "du bleu foncé").

"Sombre" can also be used for :

"not enough light", for example "Lorsque le soleil se couche, il commence à faire sombre."

in the figurative sense, it means something like "sad and grave". "Le 11 septembre est un jour sombre dans l'Histoire des États-Unis."

( https://www.google.de/amp/s/amp.reddit.com/r/French/comments/5cxxpb/foncé_vs_sombre/)

April 15, 2018

clinty456

This doesn't explain why "sombre" isn't an accepted answer in this instance, though.

July 25, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Sombre can describe "dark colors" in general, les couleurs sombres, but if you want to talk about a specific color, you must use foncé.

August 1, 2018

erstedame

Then why did duo lingo use sombre to describe a dark grey shirt in the previous lesson?

March 10, 2019

CommeuneTexane

I cannot find a sentence that describes a shirt as dark grey using "sombre" in the database. If you encounter it again, could you link the sentence discussion here? It's incorrect and should be fixed.

I do know of several sentences where the clothes or shoes are described as "sombre" or simply dark.

For example:
Nous aimons les vêtements sombres. We like dark clothes.
Nous avons des chaussures sombres. We have dark shoes.

March 10, 2019

kostor

Because Duolingo has pre-decided sentences that you require to cross translate from eng to fr or the other way around. This one is clearly using foncèe, meaning the color is dark yet not depressing dark. I guess you'll just have to remember

August 1, 2018

CommeuneTexane

I'm afraid that's not quite it. Foncé has nothing to do with how depressingly dark a color is. It just means "dark."

rouge foncé → dark red
bleu foncé → dark blue
orange foncé → dark orange

Sombre can be used with the word "couleur," une couleur sombre or a dark color. It can also be used figuratively as mrgabri_l stated, un jour sombre, or a dark/sad/grave day.

August 1, 2018

kostor

As far as I understood, foncè is for color property, as one color is brighter/darker than another. While sombre relates to color intuition. So sure sombre and foncè can both be used to describe dark in English, one is what Duolingo wants you to use based on dictated french sentence. This also happens with plurals and female/male driven sentences. Funny enough, in my country's language (hebrew, no french for Hebrew speakers yet) there is a word that resemble foncè and another for sombre.

August 1, 2018

mentalearner

Very helpful, thank you!

February 4, 2019

mcconnell.jd

Why does foncé not agree with the noun? Do always agree with the other adj. And sine marron is always singular (named after a noun) is the qualifier also singular?

March 29, 2018

hhzhang

This is actually one of those weird French grammar rules - for compound colors adjectives (i.e. colors that are 2 or more words), the words are invariable and just always take the masculine singular form, regardless of the noun. This applies not just to invariable colors like marron, but also colors that normally agree with their nouns like bleu or vert. A couple of examples:

"Light blue eyes" would be "des yeux bleu clair", not "des yeux bleus clairs"

"A black-and-white photo" would be "une photo noir et blanc", not "une photo noire et blanche"

See here for more info: https://french.kwiziq.com/revision/grammar/compound-colour-names-and-colour-names-derived-from-things-are-invariable

March 29, 2018

MaryAnne993219

You are right this is an obscure rule. Also, I love kwiziq, too.

June 22, 2018

AntonUemer

Why isn't » brun foncé « accepted as well? I can find » chaussures brun foncé « on French websites.

April 18, 2018

CommeuneTexane

I can tell you that I was taught that "brun" is primarily for hair, eyes and fur, whereas "marron" describes just about everything else.

Our resident French grammarian, Sitesurf, has stated in another sentence discussion:

"Brun(e)(s)" is mostly used for hair and skin, not to describe other brown things.

Therefore, in France's French, "brown shoes" are "des chaussures marron".

I have heard that in Canada that brun can describe objects too, and have seen examples of it online, but for now the French taught is from France.

June 2, 2018

ConchiCastillo

"Brun" should definitely be accepted. In Switzerland, as seems to be the case in Canada and Belgium, the adjective "marron" isn't normally used. "Les souliers sont brun foncé" is perfectly good French, too.

October 8, 2018

Bouchka1

les chaussures sont brun foncé - should be accepted.

April 18, 2018

AnuPage

Why not café?

May 1, 2018

FrenchByte

Isn't cafe - 'coffee'?

May 14, 2018

Nam352352

why not this one: Les chaussures sont marrons foncees? Thanks alot!!!

July 8, 2018

ninja572949

Colors can be both nouns and adjectives. As nouns, colors are usually masculine.

Le rose. — The pink.

As adjectives, they agree with the nouns they modify except in two cases.

First, colors derived from nouns (e.g. fruits, flowers, or gems) tend to be invariable with gender and number. Orange ("orange") and marron ("brown") are the most common examples.

La jupe orange — The orange skirt

Les jupes orange — The orange skirts

Les chiens marron. — The brown dogs.

Second, in compound adjectives (les adjectifs composés) made up of two adjectives, both adjectives remain in their masculine singular forms.

Sa couleur est vert pomme. — Its color is apple-green.

J'aime les robes rose clair. — I like light-pink dresses.

July 9, 2018

FrenchByte

I wrote foncée and Duo accepted it as a typo. This should be fixed, foncée and foncé are different words. (It should have marked my translation incorrect.)

May 28, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Yes, it should have been marked incorrect instead of accepting it as a typo.

June 2, 2018

Jeffrey855877

You're lucky - usually that's marked wrong.

When a color is modified by clair/pale/foncé, the combination of the two do not agree with either gender or number -

La robe bleu pâle
Les chemises bleu foncé
Le canard bleu pâle
les canard bleu clair

June 2, 2018

FrenchByte

That's my point - I wrote an incorrect answer but Duo accepted it. So there was a bug.

July 9, 2018

CommeuneTexane

The algorithm for accepting "typos" on Duolingo can be pretty lenient at times...

August 2, 2018

Romicbianci

Nobody says "Marron"

April 28, 2018

CommeuneTexane

You do if you are French. Marron means "brown" in French, and is not the color maroon in English.

June 15, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Nobody wears marron shoes, either.

June 2, 2018

MarieLEstr13

When is 'solier' used in preference to 'chaussure' when referring to 'shoes?'

June 8, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Soulier is a old-fashioned word for shoes. It isn't commonly used now in France.

June 9, 2018

Jamiespice

Why was using brun for brown marked in correct?

July 16, 2018

K0bQS

Pourquoi past foncés avec LES chaussure ?

July 24, 2018

CommeuneTexane

When colors are modified in French they become invariable; this means they don't change depending on the noun. Whenever you have a compound color (two parts) in French, it stays singular/masculine.

Thus it is always:
dark brown → marron foncé
light red → rouge clair
pale blue → bleu pâle

July 31, 2018

brianw678963

Shouldn't it be foncés?

September 9, 2018

CommeuneTexane

No, when a color is modified by another word, it becomes invariable. It does not form agreements with the noun.

A compound color always looks singular and masculine .

a dark brown shoe → une chaussure marron foncé
pale yellow birds → des oiseaux jaune pâle
a light blue chair → une chaise bleu clair

September 9, 2018

VivelaFran6

what is incorrect about using "brun" ?

November 7, 2018

DoubleLingot

les chaussures sont brun foncé

March 1, 2019

Rebecca45229

why do the colours not agree with the subject?

December 12, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Hi Rebecca45229,
If you are using the web version of Duolingo, you should have access to the entire sentence discussion. You may find that your question has already been asked and answered within the discussion.

It's a good idea to check it out before posting. ;-) https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26751313$comment_id=28247552

December 12, 2018

countryred

Why before the color word, when color words come after nouns? Such as une jupe foncé. Is it because two adjectives? Or?

December 23, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Foncé means "dark" but it not a color.

The point of this exercise is to demonstrate that compound colors (gris clair, jaune pâle, vert foncé, etc), are invariable. First comes the color and then the modifier, and they do not form accords with the noun described, but are always singular/masculine.

December 23, 2018

erstedame

In another example they used sombre to describe a dark grey color

March 10, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.