1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il vient de me donner son co…

"Il vient de me donner son cochon."

Translation:He just gave me his pig.

March 29, 2018

8 Comments


thoscorco

Is this code for something?


Matthew65747

What a horrible way to talk about his wife...


Louise601644

Why doesn't this mean 'he is coming to give me his pig'?


jhfenton

Without "de", it could mean that.

"Venir de" + infinitive is an expression that means the "infinitive" action just happened. In the present tense, "venir de" expresses the near past.


Manuel599019

I think it would be like this: il vient pour me donner son cochon


JacquiStC

And its a pretty pig too


hec10tor

Romance is not dead! Le romance n'est pas morte!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.