"Il vient de me donner son cochon."

Translation:He just gave me his pig.

March 29, 2018

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

thoscorco

Is this code for something?

December 11, 2018

FirstNameThomas

Porcquoi pas?

February 24, 2019

Louise601644

Why doesn't this mean 'he is coming to give me his pig'?

April 9, 2018

jhfenton

Without "de", it could mean that.

"Venir de" + infinitive is an expression that means the "infinitive" action just happened. In the present tense, "venir de" expresses the near past.

April 9, 2018

Manuel599019

I think it would be like this: il vient pour me donner son cochon

November 10, 2018

Matthew65747

What a horrible way to talk about his wife...

January 6, 2019

JacquiStC

And its a pretty pig too

December 23, 2018

hec10tor

Romance is not dead! Le romance n'est pas morte!

May 12, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.